기술가치 평가변수 추정모델 개선과 사용자 편의성 제고를 위한 기술가치평가 시스템 (STAR-Value System) 정교화 기술개발

□ 연구개발 필요성

○ 기술가치평가 결과에 큰 영향을 미치는 주요 핵심변수인 시장규모(매출액) 추산과 신제품의 기술 수명주기 추산방법은 STAR-Value 시스템에서 현재 기초적인 수준의 시장규모 추산방법 및 참조 정보를 제공하고 있으며, 시스템 경쟁력 향상을 위한 개선사항으로 인식됨.

○ 산ㆍ학ㆍ연 기관에 STAR 시스템을 유상 기술이전 해오고 있으나, 기술이전 이후 사용에 많은 어려움을 호소하고 있는 상황이며, 초급 수준의 일반인 사용자들이 보다 쉽고 효과적으로 STAR-Value 시스템을 활용할 수 있도록 지원하는 매뉴얼 보급이 시급한 상황임.

□ 연구개발 목적

○ STAR-Value System 사용자의 평가수행 편의성과 평가결과 효과성을 고려한 시장규모 수요예측추산방법과 참조정보 개발을 통해 STAR-Value 5.0을 활용한 가치평가의 신뢰성을 제고

○ STAR-Value System 사용자를 위한 온라인 및 오프라인 매뉴얼 개발을 통해 초급 수준의 일반인 사용자도 단기간ㆍ저비용으로 기술가치평가를 원활하게 수행할 수 있도록 지원

● Building product demand DB including product name, year, sequence number, number of consumers, and the cumulative number of consumers.

● STAR-Value system has secured more than 100 family of products that ensure annual demand data over a minimum of five years, where parameters of the Bass model are estimated on this basis.

● Deducing variables that affect diffusion from referring to existing literature and expert advices from the perspectives of industry, market, technology, and use;

● At present, a total of 21 variables of product attributes have been derived from five categories (4 concerning industry, 5 concerning market, 3 concerning technology, 5 concerning product, and 4 concerning use variables).

○ Completing the establishment of prediction model for technology diffusion model parameters

● Using statistical and machine learning methods (linear regression analysis, neural networks, k-th nearest neighbor, support vector regression, etc.) to perform a parametric prediction model in letting product attributes as the input while the output is estimated variables from the Bass Diffusion Model.

Keyword

Technology valuation; STAR-Value system; Product Life Cycle(PLC); Technology diffusion; Bass diffusion model; Genetic algorithms