확장성있는 저전력 클러스터 구축기술 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 모바일 단말기에서 사용되는 ARM SoC 프로세서를 활용하여 저전력 클러스터 프로토타입을 구축하였다. 이를 통해 기존 슈퍼컴퓨터와 성능을 비교하여 향후 실용화 가능성을 테스트 하였다. 연구의 최종 목적은 본 연구에서 도출하여 SLAP 컴퓨팅이라고 명명한 4가지 집중 연구분야인 시스템의 확장성, 저전력, 강건성, 이기종장치활용 용이성을 확보하는 것이다. 프로토타입으로 구축된 저전력 클러스터의 전력소모, GPU 성능과 비교, 분산/병렬 파일시스템의 성능 측정, 실무 응용을 통한 활용 가능성 테스트 등을 수행하였다. 최종적으로는 PCB 기판 형태의 독립적인 2차 시작품을 제작하여 실용화 단계에 진입할 수 있는 가능성을 확보하였다.

In this study, we built a low-powered cluster prototype with ARM SoC processors which are used for mobile devices. Using this prototype, we tried to read the future of this area as a real productions compared to typical supercomputers. The final goal of this work is to achieve our ‘SLAP computing’ concept, which consists of four items, scalability, low-powered, autonomous & robust, and pluggable. We experimented and analyzed the power consumption, the comparison among our prototype, typical supercomputer, and GPU workstations. And we also did the distributed/parallel file system performance analysis and the performance benchmark of real application. Finally, we constructed another prototype on a PCB board, and we established a bridgehead for production level cluster.

Keyword

클러스터; 저전력; 확장성; 병렬; Cluster; Low-Powered; Scalability; ARM; Parallel