기술가치평가 품질관리 방안에 관한 연구

Ⅱ. 연구개발의 목적 및 필요성

○ IP·기술 가치평가를 위한 이론체계는 일정 수준에 도달해 있으나, 제도를 운용하는 과정에서 실질적으로 부딪히는 평가제도 내적, 외적 요인을 포괄적으로 개선하고자 한다. 특히, 민간주도로 이루어지는 평가이외에 국가 공공 R&D를 제대로 평가하고 활성화 할 수 있는 방안제시가 요구된다.

○ 대학・공공연 등 국가 R&D 성과에 대한 가치평가의 미흡성을 해소하여, 일정요건 이상의 국가 R&D 성과물에 대한 가치평가를 제도화하고, 평가의 신뢰성 및 전문성을 제고하여, IP 투자활성화 기반을 마련하고, 평가와 거래 간 연계성 확대를 목적으로 하고 있다. 평가 목적・대상 등 맥락에 부합하는 맞춤형 평가체계를 구축하기 위함이다.

Ⅲ. 연구개발의 내용 및 결과

○ 국가 연구개발 성과의 사업화를 촉진하기 위해 기술가치평가 결과에 대한 신뢰도를 제고하고 유망 기술에 대한 시장의 투자를 활성화해 나갈 계획이다. 부가하여, 대학 출연연이 보유한 연구성과 중 사업화 유망기술을 손쉽게 선별하여 사업화가 추진될 수 있도록 신속하고 저비용으로 수행되는 ‘간이(fast-track) 기술가치평가’ 도입을 시도하고자 함. 온라인 기술가치평가 시스템을 보급하여 활용을 유도하고, 사업화 유망기술에 대한 정보를 기업 등 잠재적 수요자에게 제공함.

○ 사업화 유망한 기술에 대해서는 연구소기업 설립에 필요한 출자금액 산정과 사업화에 필요한 민간 투자 유치를 위한 가치평가의 비용지원을 확대하고, 국가과학기술인력개발원과 과학기술정책대학원에 가치평가 전문 교육과정을 신설하여 기술가치평가 전문인력도 양성해 나감.

Ⅳ. 연구개발결과의 활용계획

○ 기술가치평가 활성화 방안을 바탕으로 금융위, 금융기관등과 협력을 통해 기술 가치평가 결과에 기반한 기술금융시장을 활성화해 나감. 특히, 금융위와 협의를 통해 금년에 조성되는 1천억원 규모의 성장사다리 하위펀드인 지식재산펀드 운용시 기술가치평가 결과를 적극적으로 활용하기로 함.

○ 출연금과 융자 결합을 통해 R&D부터 사업화까지 충분하고 안정적인 자금지원 환경을 제공하고, 금융기관이 투자위험을 일정부분 분담하여 민간금융기관의 R&D 투자 참여를 확대함.

○ R&D주체가 분담하는 리스크는 사업성공에 대한 유인으로 작용하여 R&D 투자 효율 증대에 기여하고, 기술평가를 위한 지원인프라 및 역량 강화를 위한 인력양성이 가능하여 기술평가의 양적 성장 및 신뢰도 및 전문성 제고, 우수한 역량의 기술평가인력 육성 등은 개선의 여지가 존재함.

Ⅱ. Objective of the study and its importance

○ The theory structure for IP and Technology evaluation has reached certain standard. However, there are several practical difficulties to operate the evaluation system. To overcome these difficulties, the system has to be improved comprehensibly. Apart from the private sector, it is critical to find the ways to precisely evaluate government funded R&D projects. And this would encourage government funded projects researchers.

○ Building a customized evaluation system which fits the evaluation purpose and the objective. This can help to precisely evaluate the outcomes of universities, government-funded R&D. Further, a system to evaluate R&D outcomes that reached at a certain level is necessary. This series of procedure would increase the credibility of the evaluation system. As a result of these changes, there would be an increased number of IP investments and IP & technology commercialization.

Ⅲ. Content and Result of the study

○ To accelerate commercialization of national R&D outcomes, the credibility of the results of the technology evaluation will be enhanced, and the market invest in promising technologies will be encouraged. In addition, ‘fast-track technology evaluation’ will be introduced, which is performed with short speed and low expense to promote commercialization of promising technologies among the outcomes of universities, government-funded R&D. The online systems for the technology evaluation will be propagated and applied. Also, the information on commercialization of promising technologies will be provided to potential consumers such as enterprises.

Ⅳ. Research Application

○ Enhancing the technology and financial market through cooperating with Financial Service Commission and financial institutions, based on the solution for revitalization of R&D evaluation. Especially, the result of technology evaluation will be applied to the operation of IP fund, which is the subfund of the 100 billion won fund of funds created by the agrement with Financial Service Commission in this year.

- Expanding R&D invest of private financial institutions accompanied by financial institutes ‘s investment risk bearing.

○ Deriving business success from the risks bearing of the R&D agents contributes to increase the efficiency of the R&D invest. Futhermore, the educating experts for supporting infrastructures and capabilities leads to a growth of technology evaluation, credibility, and professional experience.