국가 과학데이터센터 구축을 위한 과학데이터 관리 및 활용체계 연구

(1) 분야별 과학데이터센터 육성을 위한 기초 현황 조사

국내에서는 아직 사례가 없는 과학데이터센터(데이터 리파지토리)를 육성하기 위해 분야별 정부출연연구소를 방문하여 과학데이터의 생성, 관리 및 유통 현황과 분야별 데이터센터에로의 발전 가능성 등을 심층 조사함으로써 내년도 분야별 과학데이터센터 구축이 가능한 후보 기관을 발굴하였다.

(2) 과학 데이터 활용을 위한 인프라 구축

해부학 교육 도구 시제품 개발, 한국형 인공관절 개발, 중국인 대상의 인체 관련 제품 개발을 위한 기초 데이터로서 인체 데이터(Visible Korean, Digital Korean) 인프라를 꾸준히 확충하였다. 또한 국내에 아직 개발 사례가 없는 Table Search의 프로토 타입 개발 및 테스트, 한국의 전통지식을 보급하기 위한 모바일 앱 개발 등을 수행하였다.

(3) 분야별 과학데이터센터 구축을 위한 후보 기관 선정

약 13개 연구기관을 방문하여 인터뷰 및 심층 조사를 통해 과학데이터센터의 구축이 가능하다고 생각되는 8개의 후보 기관을 선정할 수 있었으며, 또한 후보 기관 선정을 위한 선정 기준과 선정 이유를 도출하였고 이는 향후 다른 후보 기관을 발굴하는데 중요한 지침이 될것으로 기대된다.

(4) 메타데이터 카달로깅 시스템 개발을 위한 메타데이터 표준 조사

방문 조사한 각 정부출연연구소가 해당 분야의 데이터에 대한 메타데이터 항목을 작성, 제출하였으므로 내년도에 이를 참고로 하여 데이터 카달로깅을 위한 메타데이터 표준을 개발하는데 참고로 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

(5) 신규 과학 DB의 프로토 타입 개발

국내에서 처음으로 학술 논문 원문(PDF)으로부터 테이블을 자동 추출, 색인하여 검색이 가능하도록 하는 Table Search를 프로토 타입으로 개발하여 테스트 하였다.

(6) 각종 표준 규범 및 지침서 제작에 필요한 참고 자료

중국 과학데이터 공유 프로그램(SDSP)에서 수집한 각종 기술 표준 문서는 번역하여 별책으로 인쇄, 배포함으로써 국내 분야별 데이터센터의 표준 및 규범을 작성하는데 참고 자료로 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

(1) Construction of IT infrastructure that could collect and share the scientific data between scientists.

We will investigate the present data status of domestic scientist's data generation, collection and sharing by visiting and interviewing them. The investigation is focused on national research institutes and research groups. It involves the kinds of databases that are open to pubilc, metadata formats that are adopted, institute's ability of data repository operation, and leadership of scholarly communities. We will also inquire to the scientists by online web query about the average size of data that are obtained in one research project, present status of data management, ratio of data lost, open and sharing. We will check up the scientist's opinions about data provisions in research institutes, expected problems and so on.

On the other hands, we will examine the best practice in domestic and foreign data centers. Especially, we will check up the best examples of polar and marine research institutes in domestic, SDSP in China and e-SciDoc in Germany. We mainly investigate the data infrastructure, system, application, guideline and standards of data centers.

(2) Development and dissemination of scientific databases that have a great impact in industrial application.

We will develop the proto-type table searching system that enable the table search service by extracting and indexing the various type of tables from the PDF fulltext automatically. We will also make the mobile applications of traditional Korean foods and oriental medicines to disseminate the Korean traditional knowledges to the users. We will extend the range of human data more widely and provide the human data to the users who are expected to use the data in industrial application with great impact. We will also develop the proto-type software program that could be used in medical education tool by using the Visible Korean data.

Keyword scientific data; data repository; status survey; human data; datacenter best practice