지식생태계 구축을 통한 산학연 협력지원

Abstract

미국의 NCMS(National Center for Manufacturing Sciences)와 UCSD CONNECT프로그램, EU의 기술플랫폼(European Technology Platform) 등 선진국에서는 다양한 형태로 연구 개발과 기술사업화를 돕고 있다. 이러한 관계에서 계획되어 수행된 된“지식생태계 구축을 통한 산학연 협력지원”사업은 선진기술과 경쟁하여야 하는 국내 산학연 R&D 관련자들에게 시의적절한 도움이 되었다.

우선적으로 지식공유 기반 구축 및 지식공동체로의 과학기술정보협의회 역할 강화를 통해 과학기술정보협의회 산학연 전문가들의 자생적 아이템 발굴 및 연구기획 체제 기반을 마련하였으며, 전문성 확보 강화를 위해 분야별 협의회를 구성하고 운영함으로써 다양한 성공사례를 거두었다.

또한 원장 기업현장 방문을 통한 연구사업 홍보와 기업 니즈 수렴 활동을 통하여 신속한 지원결정과 기업이 수요에 정확하게 대응할 수 있는 제제를 가동함로써 R&D 결과물에 대한 연구자와 수요자의 괴리를 최소화할 수 있게 되었다.

KISTI와 산학연 주요 R&D 주체들과의 협력 가능 영역은 연구자원 공유를 통한 공동연구와 산업 및 과학기술 전분야에 이르는 정보분석 역량을 들 수 있다. 2011년 100개 기업에 1천건 이상의 다양한 정보를 지원함으로써 기업을 통해 많은 성과를 거두었다.

산업기술진흥협회에서 조사한“기업의 산학연 협력 실태조사”에 따르면 기업 애로로 정보부족과 협력아이템 발굴에 어려움이 많은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 KISTI 연구활동 범위와 범주를 같이하고 있어 기업과의 효율적인 협력을 통한 슈퍼컴 등 연구자원의 공유와 전문가 네트워크을 통한 기술교류의 활성화, 유망아이템 발굴 등 정보분석 지원 등 KISTI 기업지원 역할에 대해 시사 하는 바가 큰 것으로 볼 수 있다.

1. Goals of the research project

2. Necessity of the Study

◦Although diverse range of efforts are being put to promote technological innovation of SMEs(small and medium enterprises), the profitability is continually worsening with inadequate ability to develop source technology due to completed product-centered industrial development strategy of the catch-up style of growth.

◦Although the Industry-University-Institute-Government Agency cooperation is more important than other issues, there has been limitation on application of abstruse and sustainable enterprise support model since it has been taking the format of government agency lead cooperation. In order to supplement this situation, assertive activities for deduction of R&D performances including commercialization of technologies of SEMs for the competitive results of researches by establishing stabilized knowledge ecosystem centered-around the Industry - University - Institute

- Government R&D activity specialists.

◦There is a need for establishment of knowledge base through which enables sharing of the knowledge and information, resources and innovation capabilities that the KISTI can supply with the Industry - University - Institute community, as well as researches on the means of staged linked development for each stage in order to achieve mutual learning and self-organization of the principals of the innovation that composes Association of Science & Technology Information (ASTI)

Keyword

ASTI; Association of Science & Technology Information; Knowledge ecosystem; Needs