블랙홀 쌍성 충돌 및 밀집성 수치 시뮬레이션 연구

연구의 목적 및 내용

본 과제의 연구는 주요 중력파원(블랙홀 쌍성이나 중성자별 쌍성 등의 충돌 과정)과 밀집성에 대한 해석적 및 수치적 연구를 통해 블랙홀-중성자별 쌍성의 병합과정, 중성자별의 불안정성, 중성자별 쌍성 병합 및 블랙홀 충돌 등의 근접 상호작용을 규명하는 것이다.

연구결과

* 블랙홀-중성자별 쌍성의 병합 연구: 초기 조건에 따른 병합 형태를 연구했는데, 병합의 지속 조건이 블랙홀의 스핀에 매우 큰 의존성을 가짐을 보였다. 하지만 현재까지 가정된 대부분의 중성자별 모델은 위에서 고려한 비교적 가벼운 블랙홀과 지속적인 병합을 할 수 있음을 알아냈다. 뉴토니언 및 포스트 뉴토니언 해석적 계산은 중성자별의 99 퍼센트의 질량이 10 밀리 초 이내에 블랙홀로 이동할 수 있음을 보여준다. 병합 과정에서 방출하는 중력파의 파형 연구를 통해 모델 별 그리고 상전이에 따른 중력파의 특성을 규명했다.

* 중성자별 불안정성: 유력한 중력파 방출과정인 비축대칭 불안정성이 중성자별 내부물질의 상전이에 의해 어떤 영향을 받는지 연구하였다. 상전이가 없는 기존의 파라미터 영역과는 다른 영역에서 m>1 인 비축대칭 불안정성이 일어날 수 있음을 확인하였다.

* 중성자별 쌍성 병합: 중성자별 쌍성충돌과 최종 블랙홀, 흡착원반의 생성 및 진화하기까지의 과정을 성공적으로 시뮬레이션 하였다. 고밀도에서 나타날 수 있는 쿼크물질상태의 상태방정식을 고려하여 이러한 물질 생성이 만드는 중력파 파형을 계산하였고, 좀 더 밀집적인(Compact) 형태의 흡착원반이 생성됨을 보았다.

* 블랙홀 쌍성 병합 및 충돌 연구: 블랙홀 쌍성계에서 블랙홀의 공전 주기와 블랙홀 스핀 상관관계를 연구하여 블랙홀 형성당시의 스핀과 폭발에너지의 관계를 규명했다. 블랙홀 쌍성 병합을 구현하는 수치시뮬레이션 코드를 개발했고, Parabolic orbit에 대한 수치계산을 통해 블랙홀 스캐터링 산란단면적을 구할 수 있게 되었다.

연구결과의 활용계획

- 현재 국내 중력파 연구단이 국제 중력파연구단 LSC(LIGO Scientific Collaboration)의 일원으로 활발한 연구를 진행하고 있으므로, 본 과제의 연구 결과는 향후 국내 연구진에 의한 중력파원의 고유 모델 개발 및 분석에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

- 상전이가 일어나는 경우 중성자별 비축대칭성에 대한 불안정성 연구는 아직 초보적인 단계로 광범위한 파라미터 영역에 대한 많은 수치계산을 할 계획이다.

- 중성자별 쌍성 병합 연구수행으로 찾아진 여러 시뮬레이션 조건들을 적용하여 하이브리드별 쌍성의 충돌과정을 수치적으로 계산하고 이로부터 발생하는 중력파 에너지, 흡착원반 특성 등 좀 더 다양하고 자세한 분석을 수행할 계획이다.

Purpose&contents

We investigate instability of neutron star, coalescences of black hole - neutron star and binary neutron stars and black hole collisions by analytical and numerical studies of compact stars and sources for strong gravitational waves such as binary black holes and neutron stars.

Result

* Coalescences of black hole - neutron star: The study on initial conditions shows that stable coalescence strongly depends on the black hole spin. However, it is also shown that stable coalescence occurs for low mass black holes and most of currently accepted neutron star models. Both Newtonian and Post-Newtonian calculations show that 99% of neutron star mass move into the companion black hole within 10 msec. The characteristic features of gravitational waves emitted were also investigated by considering various equations of state and phase transitions for neutron star.

* Instability of neutron star: We investigated how much the phase transition of neutron star matter inside affects the non-axisymmetric instability, which presumably causes gravitational wave radiation most strongly. It was shown that the bar-mode instability of m>1 occurs in a parameter region which differs from the usual parameter region with no phase transition.

* Coalescences of binary neutron star: We have successfully performed numerical simulations for binary neutron star merger including the formation and evolution of a final black hole and accretion disk. By considering the quark - equation of state, which may happen in a very highly dense matter, we obtained gravitational wave templates produced and also showed that a more compact accretion disk is formed.

* Binary black hole mergers and scattering: The relation between black hole spin and the explosion energy has been investigated. Numerical codes for binary black hole merger simulations were developed, and numerical simulations were performed for parabolic orbits.

Expected Contribution

- Since KGWG (Korean Gravitational Wave Group) is actively working as a member of LSC (LIGO Scientific Collaboration), our results are potentially useful for both developing a model for gravitational wave sources and data analysis by them.

- The neutron star bar-mode instability in the presence of phase transitions has not been understood well. We plan to perform numerical simulations in a wider parameter space.

Keyword

중력; 밀집성; 상대론적 유체역학; 블랙홀; 중성자별; 상태방정식; 중력파; 수치상대론; 불안정성; Gravity; Compact stars; GR Hydrodynamics; Black holes; Neutron stars; State equation; Gravitational wave; Numerical relativity; Instability