TEIN 적정 애플리케이션 연구

Abstract

한국(아시아)과 유럽을 연결하는 초고속 연구망 사업인 TEIN(Trans Eurasia Information Network) 구축 사업을 효율적으로 추진하기 위하여 본 연구는 해외의 국제 초고속 연구망 애플리케이션 사례의 분석 및 이를 통한 TEIN 방향 도출, 아시아 유럽간 협력 가능 애플리케이션 발굴, TEIN 애플리케이션 연구 활성화 및 평가 방안 발굴을 목적으로 한다.

따라서 본 보고서의 목차는 연구 목적에 따라 크게 3부분으로 구성하였고 각 부분은 3개의 장으로 구성하여 세부 연구 내용을 정리하였다. 연구 내용의 양적이나 질적인 측면에서 두 번째 부분인 한국(아시아)와 유럽의 협력 가능 애플리케이션 발굴에 주안점을 두어 연구를 수행하고 있으며 본 보고서에서도 가장 많은 부피를 차지한다. 애플리케이션 측면에서 망 구축 방향을 도출한 첫 번째 부분과 TEIN 애플리케이션 평가 및 활성화 방안 제시가 목적인 세 번째 부분은 비록 TEIN을 위한 내용이지만 APII Testbed 구축 사업으로 추진되는 한-미 APII Testbed, 한-일 APII Testbed, 한-싱 APII Testbed, 그리고 구축 예정인 한-중 APII Testbed 구축사업에 적용 가능한 연구 내용이다.

본 보고서의 특징은 연구계획서에 따라 TEIN 적정 애플리케이션 연구를 위한 관련 자료 조사와 국내외 전문가들의 의견을 1차 수집한 결과를 정리하였다. 이때 한국(아시아)과 유럽 모두에게 필요한 애플리케이션 연구의 경우, 차세대 인터넷을 이어갈 그리드(Grid)로 선정하였다. 이는 TEIN 구축 사업 준비 단계부터 유럽의 협력 연구 요청도 있었지만 IT 강국을 목표로 하고있는 우리나라의 IT정책과도 상통하여 그리드를 TEIN의 주된 애플리케이션으로 선정하였다. 그리고 최근 국가 정보화 정책과 함께 주장되고있는 6T(IT, BT, NT, ET, CT, ST) 분야의 응용 연구는 유럽과의 협력 강화에 의하여 더욱 발전할 수 있기 때문에 TEIN의 적정 애플리케이션의 대표 분야로 선정하였다. 즉 이들 6T 애플리케이션 분야 별로 한국(아시아)과 유럽의 연구동향을 조사하였고 병행하여 유럽의 주요 국가별로 애플리케이션 연구 동향을 조사하였다.

The scope of the present study is to search for ways to construct and use effectively TEIN (Trans Eurasia Information Network), which connects Korea and EU through high speed research network. Based on the study of existing high speed network applications in other countries, Proposals are made for the general direction for constructing TEIN, for searching for applications between Korea and EU, and for facilitating and evaluating TEIN applications.

The contents of the present study is divided into three sections, each of which consists of three sub-sections. Even by looking at its sheer volume, it is obvious that the second section, which discusses the ways to find applications between Korea and EU, is the central part of the present study. The first section discusses the construction of TEIN, and the third section discusses the way to evaluate and facilitate TEIN applications. Although these two parts are written for specifically for TEIN, they can be applied to the construction of APII test bed, which includes Korea-USA, Korea-Japan, Korea-Singapore, and planned Korea-China APII test beds with necessary modifications.

What is unique about the present report is the fact that it collected the results of extensive survey of existing materials and it also documented the opinion of experts in the fields. For the applications which are necessary for both Korea(or Asia) and EU, Grid, which will be the next internet, is selected. Not only EU specifically requested that Grid to be TEIN's main application during the preparation period of the construction of TEIN, the selection is in perfect accord with the policy of the Korean government, which strongly emphasize information technology. Also, applications in 6T (IT, BT, NT, ET, CT, ST) area are selected, since they have the potential for growing rapidly by collaborations between Korea and EU. We have studied, for each area, the present status of these applications in Korea (Asia) and EU. The status of these applications are also studied, for each country in EU.