한글 테스트 컬렉션 버전 2004

Abstract

국제적으로 위상을 굳힌 NTCIR Workshop 4의 교차언어 검색분야에 실행위원자격으로 참여하여 국제적인 협업의 정보검색시스템 평가체제를 공동 구축한 것은 보다 현실적이고 국제적으로 공인된 평가를 수행할 수 있는 환경을 구축하는 것이다. 또한 한글문서에 대한 국제적인 관심을 외국으로부터 유도하여 한글문서 정보검색시스템의 개발을 촉진시킨다. 국제적인 기관들이 참여하여 얻은 결과물을 활용하여 한글 테스트 컬렉션의 확장과 품질을 제고할 수 있다.

Our major purposes of the research are the follows : The one is development and evaluation of Test Collections for Cross-Language Information Retrieval and the other is establishment of the international cooperation network in developing the evaluation system for the information retrieval related fields. Through these purposes, we can get involved in a very influential network which makes the information retrieval people around the world interested in Korean documents as well as we can have more expanded Korean Test Collection of high quality which is strengthened by participation of the international information retrieval systems.

Keyword

교차언어; 테스트 컬렉션; 질의; 정보검색시스템 순위; 적합성 판정; Cross Language; Test Collection; Topic; Information Retrieval System Ranks; Relevance Judgement