서울대 수퍼 컴퓨터 그리드 구축 및 망성능향상기법 연구

Abstract

수퍼컴퓨터 그리드 구축을 통해 전국에 산재해 있는 수퍼컴퓨터들을 하나로 연결하여 국가 전체 연구 역량을 결집시키는데 그 목적과 중요성이 있다. 또한 이런 그리드 망에서의 효율적으로 망의 상태를 확인할 수 있도록 가용 대역폭을 측정하는 방법을 연구 및 제안한다. 가용 대역폭을 알게 되면 망의 자원을 낭비 없이 활용할 수 있기 때문에 이 분야의 연구는 그 중요성을 갖는다. 마지막으로 fast long-distance 망에서도 flows들간의 공평성을 보장하면서도 scalability와 TCP-friendliness를 보장하는 전송 규약을 연구 개발하여 국가 그리드의 효율성을 극대화시키고자 한다.

We construct the Grid of Supercomputers, so that the scattered supercomputers over the nation can be united for the large scale research that requires the extremely computational power. Such a Grid can increase the ability to support the high technology researches such as BT, NT, and ET applications. Furthermore, a monitoring method enhance the efficiency of the grid network: if the available bandwidth is known, network resources can be fully utilized. Therefore, it is important that we develop a method that fast estimate the available bandwidth of the grid network. Finally, we can consider a grid network as a fast long-distance network because the grid connects computing resources that are geographically far from others. RTT-unfairness is a very severe problem in such a network. We also develop a transport protocol that not only keeps scalablity and TCP-friendliness, but also remedies RTT-unfairness. These two proposed methods can ultimately improve the efficiency of the national grid network.

Keyword

그리드; 고속 통신망; 측정; 혼잡 제어; 가용 대역폭; Grid; Fast long-distance Network; Measurement; RTT-fairness; Congestion control; Available bandwidth