해양수산 웹 디렉토리 및 과학기술 전문정보 DB 구축 (2004)

Abstract

지구의 71%를 차지하는 해양은 인류의 생명과 전지구적 환경변화에 매우 밀접한 영향을 끼친다. 우리나라가 21세기 선진국가로의 진입과 해양부국의 꿈을 실현하기 위해서는 해양과학기술의 연구개발과 그 성과의 광범위한 보급 및 확산이 매우 중요하다. 특히 미래학자들은 21세기에 대하여 해양의 시대가 될것이라고 천명할 정도로 그 중요성을 높이 사고 있다. 우리 인류의 터전인 지구의 환경변화와 해양과의 관계는 매우 밀접하고 유기적으로 연동되기 때문에 이러한 해양현상을 규명하고 해양부존 각종 자원을 발굴하여 산업화 및 실용화하는 일은 우리나라 국민의 삶의 질 향상과 직결되며 국가적으로 매우 중요한 과제이다.

Oceans covering 71% of the earth surface have close relations with human lives and global environmental change. In the 21st century, environmental deterioration has become one of the grave problems for humanity. Destruction of environments accelerates with industrialization. Climate changes has been evidenced in many parts of the world and environmental changes has been manifested in many forms: The ozone layer above the Antarctic region is being depleted and sea level is rising as the temperature increases due to the green house effects. During the past decades, construction of industrial plants and port facilities, and land reclamation have been continued along the coastal regions of Korea. Also, ship traffic has been increasing rapidly. As a result, environmental problems like damages in aquaculture have been increasing due to the destruction of coastal marine ecosystems.