산업체 플라즈마 물성 DB 구축

Abstract

제4의 물질 상태인 플라즈마는 산업체에서 다양하게 응용되어 지고 있다. 플라즈마의 물성에 관한 자료는 그 물질 자체의 복잡성뿐만 아니라 다양한 응용분야로 인해 수요에 부합되는 체계화된 DB가 국내에는 전무인 상황이다. 또한 해외에 구축된 DB는 일반인이나 연구개발 능력이 모자라는 작은 규모의 기업들로써는 data에 접근이 사실상 불가능하다. 그러므로 본 과제에서는, 전 세계를 대상으로 플라즈마 관련 DB를 찾고, 구성되어져 있는 data의 특성을 파악하였다. 산업체 플라즈마를 연구하는 사용자들의 요구를 충족시키고자 구성된 본 과제의 DB는 기존의 것과 다음의 차이점을 갖게 구성되었다. 즉,

- data의 단위를 통일하고 규칙성을 주어 data를 재구성하였고

- 하나 이상의 data를 함께 구성하여 사용자들의 연구에 도움이 되게 하였고,

- 구성하는 data는 하나의 입자라도 여러 물리적 현상에 대해 고려하여 폭 넓고 다양한 data를 만들었고,

- 산란 단면적에 관련된 data는 입사에너지를 기준으로 data를 구성하고, spectrum data는 파장에 따라, data를 구성하였으며,

- 입사에너지는 10eV를 기준으로 하였으며, 파장은 분자의 상태에 따라 분류하였다. 그 밖에도 structure에 관련된 자료도 분자의 상태에 따라 분류하였다.

이번 과제 기간에는 위와 같은 기준을 설정하여 산소분자와 탄소 분자의 DB일부만을 다루웠으나 만들어진 자료가 2,000건에 달한다.

Since the 4th material state, plasma, is composed of charged particles, it has an advantage on transferring the energy to the material contacts with the plasma by accelerating particles. Therefore, it could change the property of matter and process. The plasma also can be used for various forms of the light source and can easily generate the radical, which has chemically strong reactivity. Therefore, its application for the industry is widely spreaded. The plasma, which has many applications, is widely applied to the high value added indus-tries. It could take its place as a synthetic technique, which is the paradigm for the development of the modern scienti?c technique. First of all, the plasma application requires much information like the action of the plasma itself, the chemical radical generated by the plasma, and the chemical and physical properties. Nevertheless, the advanced and synthetic science knowledge is required to understand the industrial application of the plasma because of the nonlinear physical property of the plasma itself, the plasma and matter, and the complexity of the reaction with neutral particles. Therefore, the national laboratories like the NIST (National Institute Standard Technology), the ORNL(Oak Ridge National Laboratory) in U.S. and international institute like the IAEA (International Atomic Energy Agent) have built the database by using the basic data they independently obtain. The NIFS (National Institute for Fusion Science) in Japan and the Weizmann Institute of science in Israel have built their database network connecting to other research institutes or universities for the long time in addition to their own databases and have used those many data.

Keyword

플라즈마; 산란단면적; 구조; 스펙트럼; 수소분자; Plasma; scattering cross section; structure; spectrum; hydrogen molecule