동북아시아 중심의 글로벌 초고속 연구망 선도 정책 연구

Ⅰ . 연구개발의 목적 및 중요성

정보 과학 기술 분야에서 세계적으로 선도적인 역할을 수행하기 위해서 국가간의 초고속 교육/연구망의 상호 연계가 필요하다. 본 연구는 동북아시아 국가간 R&D 초고속 네트워크의 허브로서 역할을 하기 위하여 필요한 글로벌 초고속 연구망 경쟁에서 선도 할수 있는 정책을 연구하는데 목적이 있다.

본 연구는 동북아시아 교육/연구망에서 KISTI 중심으로 세계적인 네트워크간의 상호 연계 할 수 있는 정책을 수행하여 미국, 유럽의 선진 초고속 연구망과 연동하여 아시아 지역의 과학 기술 정보 인프라의 핵심 역할을 할 수 있다.

Firstly, we analyze the current status of performed projects using domestic research network, KREONet/KREONet2 and advanced test network, KOREN.

Secondly, we analyze the circumstances of Global NOC in America. It contains the progressing Global NOC network status, the kinds of networks and its utilization, and developing process to present. This will be contributed to construct operating policy of domestic advanced network.

Thirdly, we analyze the current status of the Northern-East Asian countries' high-speed research and education networks. The circumstances of the research and education networks of the major countries' such as Japan, Singapore, and China are analyzed and Northern-East Asia centered advanced research networks such as APII, TEIN, APAN are studied too.

Fourthly, we analyze the current status of the Europe countries' high-speed research and education networks. we also analyze the circumstances of the research and education networks of the major countries' such as America, Europe and Latin America. they contains the progressing global network status, the kinds of networks and their utilization, and developing process to present. This will be contributed to construct operating policy of domestic high-speed network.

Finally, the leading policy of Northern-East Asia centered advanced global research networks is analyzed. This analyzing results are used to construct leading policy of global research network project

Keyword

네트워크; 운영정책; 동향; 동북아시아; NOC; Network; Policy; Trend; Northern-East Asia; NOC