Korea@Home을 이용한 유전체 서열 비교 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 생물정보학 연구의 일환으로 최근 유전체 서열정보가 완전히 밝혀진 생물체의 종류가 늘어남에 따라 인간 유전체에 대해서 아직 밝혀지지 않은 정보를 분석하기위해서 유전체 서열 정보가 확보된 생물체와의 유전체 비교 분석을 한다. 이를 통해서 인간 유전체에서 새로운 유전자 후보를 찾아내고 다른 생물체들과 공통으로 보존되는 서열부위에 대한 데이터를 분석하여 차후 그 부위에 대한 다중 정밀 분석을 위한 기초 데이터를 확보하게 된다. 이를 위해 본 연구기간 동안에 진행된 내용은 아래와 같다.

- 결과 파일을 바탕으로 고도화된 분석을 위한 프로토콜 확보

대표적으로 인간과 마우스 유전체 전체 비교에 대략 30 일 정도의 계산시간이 필요할 것으로 예상되고 있으며 전체 분석은 모든 확보된 생물체의 유전체 데이터를 1:1 로 비교분석해나가는 작업을 수행해 나가는 것을 Korea@Home 플랫폼을 이용하여 진행하게 된다.

Nowadays, It has been rising on the research of the protein structure comparison and comparative genomics on the basis of the enormous amount of biological information in the biology at the post genome era. Among them, It is the genome sequence comparison that the most basic one is on the progress of comparative genomics. On the beginning of completeness of Human Genome Project, it is necessary that the mutual genome comparison and analysis from overall human genome to model organism genome such as mouse, yeast, C elegance and microorganism which has been on the research. On the basis of these fundamental data, it can be used as a fundamental information in order to make a new drug development such as the discovery of new gene and the regulation factor of disease through multiple genome comparison and analysis. And also it can be used on the evolution study.

Keyword

생물정보학; 비교 유전체; 게놈 서열비교; PC그리드; 분산컴퓨팅; Korea@Home; Bioinformatics; Comparative genomics; Genomic alignment; PC Grid