기초기술연구정보망 구축

Ⅱ. 연구개발의 목적 및 필요성

21세기 지식기반 사회에서 양질의 과학기술 지식의 창출, 확산 및 활용의 촉진이 국가혁신의 핵심과제로 부상함에 따라, 연구회 차원에서 소관 출연(연)에 관련된 R&D정보의 활용 및 확산을 효과적으로 지원하고 투자 효율을 제고할 수 있는 시스템에 대한 요구가 도출되었다. 연구회는 이러한 필요성에 따라 ‘기초기술연구정보망 구축’을 계획하였고, 한국과학기술정보연구원을 주관기관으로 선정하여 사업을 추진하게 되었다.

본 사업은 기초기술연구회 소관 출연(연)에서 생산되는 R&D정보의 종합관리체제를 구축함으로써 연구성과물을 공동으로 활용할 수 있는 기초를 확립하고, 온라인 평가시스템을 구축하여 연동함으로써 성과기반의 출연(연) 기관․기본사업 평가 시범 모델의 구축을 목적으로 한다.

Ⅱ. Objective

In the 21st century, the creation, distribution and application of knowledge in the area of science and technology have become a major issue which raised the need for a system to effectively support the R&D activities and manage its budget. Korea Research Council of Fundamental Science and Technology(KRCF) has launched the `Building a Korea R&D Information Network` project with Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information(KISTI) as a project supervisor.

In this project, we construct a total management system for R&D information produced by institutes under KRCF for propagating their outcomes. Moreover, we provide a project evaluation model based on their project outcomes by online evaluation system connecting to a Korea R&D Information Network.