都市 廢棄物의 固形 燃料化 裝置 開發에 關한 硏究

Ⅰ. 연구의 목표 및 중요성

급증하는 폐기물의 처리는 매립지의 부족으로 심각한 사회문제가 되고있으며 매립지절약을 위해서 최근에 대형 소각처리장이 여러곳에 건설되고 있지만 대기오염물질의 배출등을 이유로 주민들의 설치반대가 극심하며, 설치된 소각장도 전부 외국기술을 도입한 것으로서 외국과 국내 폐기물의 조성이 다르기 때문에 생기는 기술적 문제점이 있어 독자적 기술의 개발이 절실한 형편이다.

RDF(Refuse Derived Fuel)는 폐기물을 성형된 형태의 연료로 바꾸어서 석탄대용의 에너지원으로 사용할수 있을 뿐만 아니라 폐기물의 감량에 의한 매립지난을 해결할수 있으므로 에너지자원의 부족과 환경문제를 동시에 가지고 있는 우리나라의 현실에 매우 적합한 기술로 판단된다. RDF가 일본, 미국등에서는 환경 및 에너지측면에서 널리 보급되고 있슴에도 불구하고 국내에서는 국가적 차원에서의 일반폐기물 RDF연구는 없었으며, 민간차원에서 몇차례 시도하였으나 전부 실패하였다. 본 연구는 일반 생활폐기물을 원료로 하는 RDF제조기술에 관한 공정을 개발하고 최종적으로 10 ton/d급 플랜트를 설계,제작하는 것을 목표로 한다.

- 연소재 중금속분석

1차년도 연구의 결과는 2차년도에 완성될 10 ton/d급 RDF플랜트의 기초자료로 활용되며, 나아가 실증플랜트의 건설자료로 활용할 것이다.

Ⅰ. Purpose and Importance

Because of insufficient landfill space, solid wastes treatment is serious social problem. Recently many MSW(Municipal Solid Wastes) incineration plants are constructed in order to treat these increasing municipal solid wastes. But most of them depend on foreign country's technology. Those plants, moreover, have a lot of technical trouble, because of the composition difference of wastes between foreign country and Korea.

RDF(Refuse Derived Fuel) is a kind of solid fuel similar with natural coal. Becaue RDF is made from solid wastes that cause environmental problem, it can solve insufficient energy problem as well as environmental problem. Many foreign countries, such as America, Japan, have succeeded the development of RDF plants and constructed many plants for industrial wastes as well as municipal solid wastes.

In Korea the formal research by national institute for MSW was begun for the first time in this research project. A few years ago informal research was performed by some indivisual companies, but all of them are failed.

This research project purposes to develope the RDF production process first and to design and construct 10ton/d RDF facilities finally.

- heavy metal in bottom ash

The 10ton/d RDF facilities which is completely to be constructed in the 2nd year through the application of basic research result of the 1st year is to be operated in real land-fill sites for complete test and evaluation.