산업체 플라즈마 물성 DB 구축

II. 연구개발의 목적 및 중요성

제4의 물질 상태라는 플라즈마는 하전입자로 이루어진 특성 때문에 입자를 가속하여 플라즈마와 접촉한 물체에 에너지를 전달하여 물질 특성의 변화나 가공에 유리할 뿐 아니라 다양한 형태의 광원(Light Source)으로도 사용되고, 화학적으로 강한 반응 성을 갖는 반응기 (Radical)을 형성 할 때에도 여러 가지 장점을 갖기 때문에 산업체에서의 응용분야가 나날이 확산되어 가고 있다.

넓은 응용범위를 갖는 플라즈마는 고부가가치 산업에 많이 이용되고, 현대의 과학기술발전의 패러다임인 종합적 기술로써 자리 매김 할 수 있다. 우선 플라즈마의 응용은 플라즈마 자체와 플라즈마에 의해 생성되는 화학적 반응기(Radical)의 작용 그리고 플라즈마와 접촉하여 상호 작용하는 물질의 화학적, 물리적 특성등 많은 정보를 필요로 한다. 그러나 플라즈마 자체의 비선형적인 물리적인 특성, 플라즈마와 물질, 중성입자와의 반응의 복잡성 때문에 산업체 응용 플라즈마를 이해하기 위해서는 고도의 종합적인 과학 지식

을 요구한다.

그렇기 때문에 미국의 NIST (National Institute Standard Technology), ORNL (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) 같은 국가연구소나 IAEA (International Atomic Energy Agent)등 국제기구 에서는 자체적으로 보유하고 있는 기본적인 Data를 이용하여 Database를 구축하거나, 일본의 NIFS (National Institute for Fusion Science), 이스라엘의 Weizmann Institute of Science등은 자체 Database와 더불어 다른 여러 연구기관이나 대학과 연계하여 Database 네트워크를 오래전부터 구축하여 이용하고 있다.

III. 연구개발의 내용 및 범위

일반적으로 플라즈마를 이용하는 응용기술은 플라즈마에 의해 촉진되는 화학반응, 플라즈마와 상호작용 물질의 특성 그리고 플라즈마를 구성하는 원자나 분자의 기본적인 data를 요구한다. 또한 공학적 측면으로는 시스템을 구축하기 위해서는 플라즈마 자체의 특성, 진단 및 운영기술 등을 필요로 한다. 플라즈마는 중성의 원자나 분자를 이온화하여 생성되고, 주변의 다른 중성 입자들과 반응하게 된다. 그러므로 원자나 분자의 기본적인 반응확률을 나타내는 충돌 단면적, 플라즈마의 확산계수, 방전전압, 그리고 플라즈마의 진단 및 광원으로써의 응용에 필수적인 Spectroscopy에 관한 data등이 필수적이라 하겠다.

이와 같은 자료는 이미 많은 연구가 진행되어 과학 잡지에서 쉽게 찾아 볼 수 있으나 연구자들 사이에 결과에 대한 편차나 해석이 상이한 경우가 많아 아직 체계화된 database는 구축된 바 없기 때문에 산업체에서는 필요한 부분의 data를 선택적으로 사용하거나 자체적인 결과를 사용하는 경우가 많다.

이러한 경우 일반인이나 연구개발 능력이 모자라는 작은 규모의 기업은 data에 접근이 사실상 불가능하다고 말할 수 있다. 그러므로 이와 같이 산재된 자료는 오랜 시간을 두고 지속적으로 취합하여 분석과 검증을 통해 일괄된 자료의 재생산 과정을 필요로 한다.

공학적인 측면에서 본 산업체 응용 플라즈마는 고가의 장비를 필요로 하는 장치산업 일 뿐만 아니라 산업체에서 요구하는 까다로운 조건을 만족 시켜야하는 고도의 제어 기술을 필요로 하기 때문에 기초설계 및 운전/제어기술에 관한 자료 역시 database화 할 필요가 있다. 가장 효과적인 방법으로는 장치제작 이전에 수치적 모사(Numerical Simulation)을 통해 기본적인 설계에 참고로 쓰는 경우가 많이 있다.

무료 공개 프로그램의 경우 소스 코드(Source Code) 공개를 통해 사용자

사이에서 좀더 발전된 형태로 보완되면 프로그램 업그레이드를 통해 다른 사용자에게 제공되는 형태의 Feedback 체제를 구축할 수 있다.

마지막으로 인터넷상에서 응용 플라즈??된 community를 형성하여 사용자가 필요로 하는 정보를 database 관리자가 빠른 시간에 파악하여 사용자에게 제공되는 체제를 구축하여 Database의 효용성을 증가시킬 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다.

IV. 연구개발결과

우선 전 세계적으로 구성되어있는 플라즈마 관련 database를 찾고, 실제로 접속하여 구성되어져 있는 data의 특성을 파악하였다. 우리가 구성하고자 database는 오랜 기간에 걸쳐 database를 구축한 기존 여러 기관과 차이점을 갖는다. 그것은 산업체 플라즈마를 연구하는 사용자들의 요구를 충족시켜주어야 한다는 것이다.

그러므로 database는 쉽고 편리하게 구성되어져야 하며, 너무 전문 용어를 사용해서도 안 된다. 우선 기존의 data의 단위를 통일하고 규칙성을 주어 data를 재구성 하였다. 또한 하나 이상의 data를 함께 구성하여 사용자들의 연구의 연구에 도움이 되게 하였다. 기존의 database는 하나의 물리적 현상에 대해 많은 여러 입자에 대한 data를 가지고 있는 반면 우리가 구성하는 data는 하나의 입자라도 여러 물리적

현상에 대해 고려하여 폭 넓고 다양한 data를 만들었다. 특히 산란 단면적에 관련된 data는 입사에너지를 기준으로 data를 구성하고, spectrum data는 파장에 따라 data를 구성하였다. 입사에너지는 10eV를 기준으로 하였으며, 파장은 분자의 상태에 따라 분류하였다. 그밖에도 structure에 관련된 자료도 분자의 상태에 따라 분류하였다. 그렇게 만들어진 자료가 4,000건에 달한다.

V. 연구개발의 활용 계획

수집한 자료들을 분석하고 분류기준에 따라 재구성한 data들은 인터넷 상에서 데모 사이트를 구성하여 운영할 계획이다. 이는 사용자들의 반응을 살펴서 꼭 필요한 data가 누락되는 일이 없도록 하기 위함이며, 미처 생각지 못했던 부분의 보완을 위해서 이다. 또한 많은 영역에서 플라즈마를 연구하거나 플라즈마 환경에서 작업하면서 그들이 얻은 지식들을 공유함으로써 보다 질 좋은 database를 구축할 수 있기 때문이다.

II. Objective of the study and its importance

Since the 4th material state, plasma, is composed of charged particles, it has an advantage on transferring the energy to the material contacts with the plasma by accelerating particles. Therefore, it could change the property of matter and process. The plasma also can be used for various forms of the light source and can easily generate the radical, which has chemically strong reactivity. Therefore, its application for the industry is widely spreaded.

The plasma, which has many applications, is widely applied to the high value added industries. It could take its place as a synthetic technique, which is the paradigm for the development of the modern scientific technique. First of all, the plasma application requires much information like the action of the plasma itself, the chemical radical generated by the plasma, and the chemical and physical properties. Nevertheless, the advanced and synthetic science knowledge is required to understand the industrial application of the plasma because of the nonlinear physical property of the plasma itself, the plasma and matter, and the complexity of the reaction with neutral particles. Therefore, the national laboratories like the NIST (National Institute Standard Technology), the ORNL(Oak Ridge National Laboratory) in U.S. and international institute like the IAEA (International Atomic Energy Agent) have built the database by using the basic data they independently obtain. The NIFS (National Institute for Fusion Science) in Japan and the Weizmann Institute of science in Israel have built their database network connecting to other research institutes or universities for the long time in addition to their own databases and have used those many data.

III. Content and scope of the study

Generally, the application techniques using the plasma require the basic DB for the chemical reaction accelerated by the plasma, the property of the material reacting to each other with the plasma, and the atoms or the molecules constitute the plasma. On the technical aspect, the property of the plasma itself and diagnostics and management technique are needed to construct the system. The plasma is generated by ionizing the neutral atoms or molecules and reacts to the other neutral particles. Therefore, the data for the collision cross section, which is representing the basic reaction possibilities of the atoms or molecules, the diffusion coefficient of the plasma, the discharging voltage and the spectroscopy, which is necessary to diagnose the plasma and to apply it as a light source, are necessary. Although active research for above various data has been progressed so that they are easily found from the science magazines, the systematic database has not been built yet because the variation and analysis for the result are commonly different between researchers. Therefore, industries usually use only part of required data ptionally or their own independent results. If the situation is above, individuals or small industries, who have not enough research development capability, are actually impossible to approach to the data. Consequently, the scattered data in the world requires the reproduction process of the data collected by collecting continuously for a long period of time and through analysis and verification.

On the technical aspect, the industrial application plasma requires not only the high priced equipment but also advanced control technique, which satisfies the particular conditions required by the industry. Therefore, the data for the basic design and operation/control techniques also should be included in the database. As one of the most effective methods the result of the numerical simulation is commonly referred to the basic design before manufacturing the equipment.

In the case of the free- ware program (i.e., simulation code), which can be accessed by the public, the feedback system could be built through opening the source code to the public so that it is complimented to more advanced form between users and by being offered to other users through the program upgrade. Lastly the usefulness of the database should be improved by building the system, wherein users exchange the information they need, the manager for database grasps the information, which users need in short time and offer it by forming the open community for the discussion.

IV. Result of the study

At first, the plasma related database, which was formed in world wide, was found and the property of the data, which was actually connected and composed, was grasped. The database intended to build has differences from the existing database, which has been built for a long time. It should satisfy needs from users, who research the industrial plasma. Therefore, the database should be composed easily and conveniently and should not use much technical terms. Because of above reasons the existing units were standardized and regulated to recompose the data. Also, more than one data were composed at the same time to help users"" researches. The existing database has many data for the various particles, which are related to one physical phenomenon. On the other hand, this data was composed broadly and diversely considering various physical phenomena related to even one particle. Especially, the data related to the scattering cross section is composed based on the entering energy and the spectrum data was composed based on the wavelength. The entering energy standardized with 10 eV and the wavelength was classified according to the molecular state. The data related to the structure was also classified by the molecular state. The data formed in this way are almost 4,000 cases.

V. Application schemes

The data formed by analyzing the collected data and recomposing them according to the classifying standard will be managed by opening the demo site on internet. This is to avoid omitting the essential data by watching the user""s response and to complement the part not considered.

Also, the database with the better quality could be built by sharing the knowledge they have acquired from researching plasma in various fields and utilizing the plasma.

Keyword

플라즈마; 산란단면적; 구조; 스펙트럼; 질소 분자; 제논 분자; Plasma; Scattering Corss section; Structure; Spectrum; Nitrogen molecule; Zenon molecule