슈퍼컴퓨터 자원제공을 통한 컴퓨팅 그리드 구축

테스트베드를 구축하는 것이다.

그리드 환경의 구축은 그리드 기반의 응용프로그램과 미들웨어의 개발과 실행을 테스트 할 수 있도록 한다. 또한 슈퍼컴퓨터에 글로버스를 설치하는 과정을 통해서 글로버스 포팅 기술을 습득할 수 있게 된다. 이러한 기술 습득은 그리드 환경을 구축하는데 있어 중요하다.

III. 연구개발의 내용 및 범위

본 연구는 리눅스 머신들을 연결하여 가상 그리드 환경을 구축한뒤, 글로버스 툴킷 2.2.4를 포항공대 슈퍼컴퓨터인 HP Exemplar V- class에 설치하고 안정성을 검토한다. 가상 그리드의 안정성을 검토한 후 국가 그리드를 위해 포항공대 슈퍼컴퓨터를 타 기관의 슈퍼컴퓨터를 통합하여 컴퓨팅 그리드 환경을 구축한다.

IV. 연구개발결과

본 연구를 통해서 지역적으로 떨어진 컴퓨터들이 메타 컴퓨팅 미들웨어인 글로버스로 연결되며, 이렇게 연결된 그리드 환경은 그리드 미들웨어와 응용 프로그램들을 실행하고 테스트할 수 있는 환경을 제공한다.

V. 연구개발의 활용에 대한 건의

글로버스는 아직까지 시스템 관리자가 자신의 컴퓨터 자원을 어느 정도 그리드에 참여 시킬지를 결정할 수가 없다. 글로버스에 참여하는 컴퓨터자원에 대한 정확한 정보를 제공하기 위해서는 시스템 관리자에 의해서 제한한 자원의 정보를 반영할 수 있어야 한다. 그리드 서비스를 실시하기 전에 이러한 자원 제한에 관한 정책과 그것을 가능하게 하는 미들웨어가 필요할 것이다.

VI. 기 대 효 과

지역적으로 분산된 계산 자원인 슈퍼컴퓨터, 계산 클러스터, 저장 시스템, 데이터 자원 등을 한 대의 컴퓨터처럼 사용 가능하게 하여 대규모의 계산과 데이터 집중적인 계산 응용 프로그램을 처리할 수 있을 것이다.

II. Objective of the study and its importance

The Objective of this study is to Globus toolkits to supercomputer in POSTECH and to build a national grid testbed by interconnecting with supercomputers in other universities. Building a grid environment is capable of developing and testing grid- based application and middle- ware, and

Globus porting skill is obtained throuth installing Globus and building a grid environment. Globus porting skill is important to build a Grid Environment.

III. Content and scope of the study

This study connects linux machine for virtual grid environment, and we install and verify Globus Toolkits 2.2.4 to HP Exemplar V- Class. After verifying the safety of virtual grid, we will integrate and connect the supercomputer in POSTECH to other grid structures, and we will support the computational grid.

IV. Result of the study

Geometrically distributed computers are connected by Globus, and this grid structure is a testbed that grid applications and middle- wares are tested and developed on.

V. Suggestion for utilization

A system administrator can not limit system resources for grid in Globus. For informing accurate resource information, the administrator need to inform limited system resources. It is necessary to support the policy and resource limitation before grid service.

VI. Expected Effects

Geometrically distributed supercomputers, computing cluster, storage system, and data resource are used like a personal computer, and it is capable of processing meta computing and data- concentrated computing.

Keyword

글로버스; 그리드; 슈퍼컴퓨터; 운영체제; 테스트베드; Globus; Grid; supercomputer; HP-UX; Testbed