원자력 전문 이미지 데이터베이스 및 웹 디렉토리 구축

II. 연구개발의 목적 및 중요성

과학기술 전반에 걸쳐 그 영향력이 매우 큰 원자력의 제반 주제분야에 대한 이미지 자원을 체계적으로 구축하여 운영하는 것은 매우 시기적절하고 중요하다. 원자력분야는 그 특성상 거대공학 및 종합과학적인 성격을 띄고 있어서 그만큼 각 분야에 미치는 파급효과가 매우 클 것이기 때문이다.

본 연구사업은 제반 원자력 분야의 각종 이미지 정보 및 웹 자원을 체계적으로 수집(}분석(}분류(}가공하고, 이를 국가적으로 공유할 수 있는 고부가 가치의 원자력 전문 이미지 데이터베이스 및 웹 디렉토리를 구축(}제공함으로써, 원자력 전문정보센터로서의 기능을 보다 적극적으로 수행함은 물론 연구기술개발에 있어서의 국가경쟁력을 높이고 지식정보사회의 기반을 구축하는 데 그 궁극적인목적이 있다.

III. 연구개발의 내용 및 범위

원자력분야에 있어서 세계에서 처음으로 가장 방대한 규모로 구축 중인 이미지 데이터베이스 및 웹 디렉토리의 체계적인 구축 및 제공을 위해서 1차년도인 당해연도에는 원자력 이미지베이스 및 웹 디렉토리 구축(}운영의 기반을 조성하는데 그 목표로 하였다. 이를 위해 당해연도에 수행할 연구사업의 내용과 범위를 보면 다음과 같다.

IV. 연구개발결과

본 연구사업의 1차년도인 당해연도 초반에는 원자력에 대한 대국민 이미지 제고를 위해 원자력 홍보용 이미지 자원 발굴에 주력하였으며, 후반에는 홍보용 이미지 자원 발굴의 고갈로 인해 전문가용 이미지 자원 발굴에 역점을 두었다. 당해연도에 수행한 연구사업 결과는 다음과 같다.

V. 연구개발의 활용 계획

본 연구사업의 수행결과 구축된 원자력분야 이미지 데이터베이스 중 대국민용 이미지 자원은 차세대 핵심 에너지원이자 무한한 활용 가능성을 가진 원자력에 대한 중요성을 일깨움으로써 원자력에 대한 대국민 이미지가 크게 제고될 것으로 기대된다. 아울러 원자력분야의 연구(}기술자에게는 각 주제분야에 대한 심층적이고 체계적인 이미지 자원 및 해설을 보여줌으로써 연구생산성을 크게 향상시킬 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 국가경쟁력 강화에 크게 기여할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

본 연구사업 결과 구축된 원자력분야 이미지 데이터베이스는 한국원자력연구소 전자도서관(소내용: NUCLIS21, 소외용: KORNIS21)을 통해 국내(}외 연구소, 대학, 기업체, 학생 및 일반인들에게 제공될 것이며, 원자력연구소 홈페이지와 원자력지식관문국을 포함한 각종 원자력 관련 웹 사이트를 통해서 적극 홍보할 예정이다. 이 외에도 원자력 관련 각종 학회나 세미나 등을 통해서도 적극 홍보함으로써 본 연구사업을 통해 구축된 원자력분야 이미지 데이터베이스를 보다 다양한 계층의 이용자들이 이용할 수 있도록 함으로써 그 부가가치를 한껏 높일 예정이다.

II. Objective of the study and its importance

The objective of this project is to construct the image database and web directory in the nuclear field. Its construction is very timely and important. Bacause nuclear science & technology has an considerable effect all over other sciences and technologies due to its property of giant and complex engineering.

III. Content and scope of the study

In the first year of this project, we aimed to firmly build up a basis of efficient management of the image database and web directory in the nuclear field. The content and scope of this project that will be achieved in this year are as follows :

First, re- establishment of web- based nuclear subject classification system.

Second, construction of a nuclear image database for general public and experts in the nuclear field(the target figure : 1,000 titles).

Third, re- design of the KAERI""s electronic library imagebase system.

Fourth, construction of the web directory in the nuclear field by using automatic classification system(SWING).

IV. Result of the study

In this first half year of the project, we concentrated our efforts on constructing the image database for general public. The other hand, in the latter half of the year, we focused our efforts on constructing the image database for experts in the nuclear science & technology.

First, completion of re- establishment of web- based nuclear subject classification system.

Second, construction of a nuclear image database for general public and experts in the nuclear field(the total figure achieved : 1,100 titles ; 441 titles for general public, 659 titles for experts).

Third, completion of re- design of KAERI""s electronic library imagebase system for efficient management and offering service of images in the nuclear field.

Fourth, completion of construction of web directory in the nuclear field by using SWING (the total figure achieved : 1,300 titles)

V. Application schemes

We expect that the nuclear images for general public can heighten their mind about our nuclear science & technology which is the next core energy source and has the potentiality of infinite application. While we expect that the nuclear images for experts can improve their research productivity througth in- depth and systematic images of their interested subject field.

We plan that we will positively inform more general public interested in the nuclear field and experts of its field of this image database througth KAERI""s home page, KAERI""s electronic library and other related sites and participation at various seminars and meetings related the nuclear field.

We expect that the nuclear image database constructed as a result of this project will give help in the heightening of general public""s mind about the nuclear field and the improvement of their research productivity of researchers & technicians in the field.

Keyword

원자력 주제분류체계; 원자력 이미지; 이미지 데이터베이스; 이미지 베이스; 자동분류시스템; nuclear subject classification; nuclear image; image database; imagebase; SWING; NUCLIS21; KORNIS21