그리드 환경하에서 병렬 컴퓨팅, DNS 및 LES 기법을 이용한 고성능, 고효율 열교환기 설계 기술 개발

Alternative Title

A development of the high-performance and high efficiency heat exchanger design techniques using parallel-computing, LES and DNS methods under the grid environment.

3. 연구의 내용 및 범위

그리드 환경 하에서 열교환기 주위의 비정상/3차원 열유동을 계산하는 병 렬 컴퓨팅 프로그램을 이용하여 고성능/고효율의 최적 열교환기 설계 기법을 개발하고, 최종적으로 에너지 절약형 쾌적 공조 시스템을 개발한다.

현재까지 부산대학교 내에서 본 연구실의 PC-Server 2대와 24대의 PC-Cluster를 테스트베드로 제작하여 KISTI Grid Testbed와 연동하여 소규모의 그리드 환경을 구축하였다. 구축된 그리드 환경과 기존의 Cluster환경에서 각각, 전산유체역학의 간단한 문제 및 열교환기 해석과 관련된 규모가 큰 문제의 계산을 수행하여 각 환경에서의 성능을 비교 평가하였다.

3. Contents and scope of project

Development of energy-saving and amenity-controlled air-conditioning system with parallel computing program to solve unsteady 3-dimensional thermo-fluid flow around heat exchanger under the grid environment.

Till now, we setup two PCs and PC-Cluster (24 nodes) for testbed in Pusan National University. We ran a small program and two bigger programs under GRID environment of cluster in PNU and the KISTI testbed. We compared the performance under GRID environment and normal LAN environment.