그리드 기반의 가상풍동을 이용한 최적 형상 설계 기술 개발

3. 연구의 내용 및 범위

CAD 데이터 형태로 입력된 물체의 표면 형상 데이터로부터 사용자의 입력 작업을 최소화하면서 유동장 계산에 필요한 격자 생성을 손쉽게 할 수 있는 격자 생성 프로그램을 개발한다. 그리고 계산결과로부터 얻어진 방대한 데이터들을 효율적으로 분석하고 가상적인 풍동환경을 재 구현해보는 가상풍동 후처리 프로그램을 개발한다.

그리드를 기반으로 한 유동 해석의 1차년도 연구로서 기저부를 포함한 병렬형 다단 로켓 주위의 유동을 해석한다. 기저부의 유동 흐름을 파악할 수 있도록 총 270만여 개의 격자점을 가지는 Chimera 격자를 20개의 프로세서를 이용하여 연동하는 작업을 수행한다. 이와 함께 총 격자수가 900만여 개인 Chimera 격자를 제작하였고, KISTI의 테스트베드를 이용한 해석을 위하여 관계자 협의가 진행중이다. 동시에 그리드망에 적용 가능한 작업 분할 알고리즘을 제안하고 제안된 알고리즘을 적용하여 3차원의 세장형 물체 주위의 유동 해석을 수행하였다. 단일 병렬 기기인 서울대학교 기계항공공학부 공력시뮬레이션 연구실 내의 SPM 클러스터를 사용하였으며, 단일 클러스터 내에서 본 알고리즘의 적용에 따른 결과를 등분배된 격자의 할당에 따른 병렬 해석 결과와 비교하여 제안된 알고리즘의 타당성을 확인하였다.

최적 형상 설계 기술 개발의 시작 단계로 3차원 점성 유동장내 날개에 대해 ajoint 민감도 해석을 통해 최적 형상 설계를 수행하였다. 소규모 그리드 테스트베드를 구축하고 LAN 환경에서의 실행 결과와 WAN 환경에서의 실행 결과를 비교해 보고 효율적인 계산을 위한 방법을 제안하였다.

교육 web 서비스를 위해 비압축성 2차원 유동을 수행할 수 있고 수월한 격자 생성과 그리드 컴퓨팅이 가능한 CFD 코드를 선정하여 이를 개인 사용자가 web 상에서 쉽게 사용 가능하도록 GUI 환경 및 software를 개발한다.

3.Contents and Scope

A grid generation program(preprocessor) is developed to minimize user`s input and make grid generation easy using CAD data from the surface shape data of bodies. Also a postprocessor is developed to efficiently analyze the data from grid computing.

The flow field around a parallel multi-stage rocket including base region is analyzed in the Grid. A Chimera grid scheme with about 3 million mesh points is used and the whole job is clustered to 20 processors evenly. Simultaneously, another Chimera mesh which has nearly 9 million mesh points is generated and the discussion about the exclusive use of testbed in KISTI is in progress.

And, a load balance algorithm suitable for the Grid environment is proposed and applied to the flow analysis around a 3-D ogive cylinder. For the validation of a proposed algorithm, computation time using a proposed algorithm is compared with the execution time in a equally distributed case. These two cases are executed on a parallel cluster, named SPM, which is in the Aerodynamic Simulation Laboratory, Seoul National University.

As a starting stage, using the adjoint sensitivity calculation, a wing in 3 dimensional viscous flow field is designed. A small size of GRID testbed has been constructed for GRID computing on WAN environment. Also on the testbed some designs were accomplished and the needs for improvement is proposed.

For the educational web service, a selection of a CFD code that is applicable for 2 dimensional incompressible fluid flow, easy to generate grid system and parallelizable for GRID computing is made. GUI environment and softwares are developed for the convenient use.