그리드 환경에서의 응용 성능 모니터링기술 개발에 관한 연구

가. 기존 방법 및 표준화 동향 분석 (자료수집)

기존의 Globus와의 호환에 초점을 두고, Globus가 사용하는 모니텅링 기술들을 분석하여 기존 방법의 overhead를 줄이는데 초점을 맞추고, IETF IPPM 과 Global Grid Forum (GGF) 의 WG들 의 제안 및 draft 등을 수집, 조사, 분석하였다.

다. 기본 시스템 구현 및 연계기술 개발

또한 모니터링된 자료를 분석하여 통계처리하고 메트릭이 필요한 미들웨어 서비스들 (예, MDS, QoS manager, Fault Manager)에게 reporting할 period (주기) 설정 및 인터페이스 방법 또한 연구 개발되어 졌다..

라. Real-Time GUI 구현

모니터링 한 응용 프로세스 상태를 실시간 (Real-Time) 으로 가시화 (Visualization)하기 위한 GUI를 구현하여 사용자 혹은 시스템관리자로 하여금 신뢰성 있는 시스템과 사용의 편의성을 지닌 시스템임을 보임.

3. Contents and Scope

(1) Analysis of previous method and Standardization trend

This study starts considering of compliance with Globus. We focus to the previous Globus monitoring method in order to reduce its overhead. Additionally drafts recommended by IETF IPPM and Global Grid Forum (GGF) WG are surveyed and analyzed.

(2) Selection and definition of metrics

From the above subsection 1), we categorize the surveyed monitoring methods hierarchically and select useful metrics.

(3) Prototype implementation and interface development

From the selected metrics at subsection 2), we design basic prototype for grid environment and implement it. Additionally, we develope very useful connectivity tool kit to interface among middleware modules.

(4) Real-Time GUI implemetation

Finally, in this project, we develope real-time GUI so that user friendly can access the status and performance of a user application running.