정보자료 확충 및 공동 활용 체제 구축

Abstract

본 연구사업은 국내외 과학기술 정보자료를 수집 조직 가공하여 국가 부존 자원으로 관리하고 신속하고 적시적인 정보 소재안내를 위하여 목록과 목차정보 데이터베이스를 개발하며 국내외의 전문정보센터와 협력체제를 구축하여 정보자원의 공동활용 기반을 마련하고 정보유통의 우산역할을 위하여 각종 정보관리 연구 및 자문 업무를 수행할 필요성에 기반하여 추진되었다 본 사업은 크게 정보자원 확충 및 부존자원화 정보자료 공동활용체제 구축 정보소재안내 목록 목차 개발 및 정보관리 연구 및 자문의 4개 소과제로 나누어 수행되었다. 주요한 사업성과는 학술지 9,000종 학술회의자료 기술연구보고서 등 고품질 정보자료의 망라적 확충 BIOSIS Previews 등의 국가라이센스 획득과 컨소시엄 구성 304기관이 참여하는 학술잡지 국가목록 의 간행 국제수준의 서지 목록 목차 데이터베이스 유지 국내외 전문정보센터와 정보자원공유협약 체결 등 협력 및 파트너쉽 강화 자료 관리의 내실화 국가연구정보협의회 정보관리연구회 의 결성 다양한 연구 자문 활동 및 정보관리계의 리더쉽 수행 등을 포함한다.

III. Content and scope of the study

(1) To secure, expand, preserve and utilize information resources By building a hybrid collection that balances print media which have permanent and cost- effective usability with electronic media which have shown a rapid growth in production and demand.;

By collecting grey literature including conference proceedings, research reports, and technical reports, etc. ;

By upgrading the quality and quantity of information resources; By improving efficiency and efficacy of technical processing and maintenance as well as accessability and usability of information resources by thorough inspection and re- shelving of materials;

By collecting 9,000 titles of serials (including 5,500 e- journals), 3,000 volumes of conference proceedings from IEEE, ASME, ASCE, and 12,000 volumes of technical reports such as NTIS SRIM, etc.

By combining shelves of bound- materials with unbound materials, and re- locating patents and other special materials in accordance with demands from users; By filling missing issues and replacing damaged materials to achieve completeness and comprehensiveness of collection;

Keyword

정보자원; 공동자원개발; 국가목록; 정보관리; 리더쉽; Information resources; Cooperative collection development; National catalog; Information management; Leadership