산학연 지식생태계(ASTI) 기반의 중소중견기업 지원체제 구축

□ 중소중견기업이 국민경제에서 차지하는 비중은 큰 반면, R&D역량은 미흡

○ 5인이상 전체 사업체 수의 99.4%, 전체 고용의 76.4%(‘13년 기준)를 차지하고 있는 중소기업은 국민경제에서 대단히 중요한 위상을 가지고 있는데 반해 대기업 대비 미흡한 R&D역량 및 인프라로 인해 대기업과의 격차를 해소하지 못하고 있는 상황임.

□ 중소중견기업의 R&BD 파트너로서 정부출연(연)의 역할이 중요

○ 중소기업의 파트너 유형별 공동 R&BD 현황을 보면, 정부출연(연)을 비롯한 국공립연구소와의 비중은 24.3%(4위)로 대학연구소(46.0%)와 계열사 외 동종업종기업(42.5%)와의 협력 비중에 비해 크게 낮은 편인 것으로 나타났음.

- 그러나, 유형별 공동 R&BD 결과에 대한 만족도는 3.69점(2위)으로 대학연구소 3.49(5위), 계열사외 동종업종기업 3.36점(7위)에 비해 상대적으로 높아 향후 기업과 출연(연)간의 협력이 보다 강화될 필요가 있는 것으로 분석됨.

□ 중소중견기업의 R&D 전진기지로서의 출연(연) 역할 정립

○ 대통령은 2014년 1월 과학기술 정보통신인 신년회에서 “앞으로 출연(연)은 중소중견기업의 R&D 전진기지가 되어서 기업현장에서 어려움을 겪고 있는 기술을 지원하고 원천기술을 선제적으로 개발해서 민간에 제공해 것을 당부하였음.

○ 이에 따라 미래창조과학부, 산업통상자원부, 중소기업청 등 3개 부처가 출연(연)의 중소중견기업 R&D전진기지화 방안을 수립․발표한 바 있음(2014년 4월).

○ 3개 부처는 이 방안을 통해 중소․중견기업 R&D 기반 성장 전주기 지원, 중소ㆍ중견기업 R&D 지원 예산 확대, 출연(연)과 중소․중견기업 간 밀착환경 조성 등과 같은 세가지 전략을 제시하고, 이를 추진하기 위한 10개의 구체적인 추진 계획을 제시하였음.

□ 중소기업의 R&BD 활동 시 가장 큰 애로는 정보부족 및 R&BD 역량 미흡

○ 중소기업이 R&BD를 추진하는 데 있어서 가장 크게 어려움을 겪고 있는 부분으로는 정책적으로 해결해야 할 자금과 인력 부족을 제외하고는 관련 ‘기술정보 부족 및 획즉 곤란(32.1%)’, ‘R&BD 기획 및 관리역량 미흡(26.8%)’ 등으로 나타나 이에 대한 지원이 반드시 필요한 것으로 판단됨.

2. Necessity of the Study

◦ Although diverse range of efforts are being put to promote technological innovation of SMEs(small and medium enterprises), the profitability is continually worsening with inadequate ability to develop source technology due to completed product-centered industrial development strategy of the catch-up style of growth.

◦ Although the Industry-University-Institute-Government Agency cooperation is more important than other issues, there has been limitation on application of abstruse and sustainable enterprise support model since it has been taking the format of government agency lead cooperation. In order to supplement this situation, assertive activities for deduction of R&D performances including commercialization of technologies of SEMs for the competitive results of researches by establishing stabilized knowledge ecosystem centered-around the Industry - University - Institute - Government R&D activity specialists.

◦ There is a need for establishment of knowledge base through which enables sharing of the knowledge and information, resources and innovation capabilities that the KISTI can supply with the Industry - University - Institute community, as well as researches on the means of staged linked development for each stage in order to achieve mutual learning and self-organization of the principals of the innovation that composes Association of Science & Technology Information (ASTI)

1. ASTI knowledge ecosystem

◦ Advanced countries are assisting with R&D and technology commercialization in diverse range of formats including National Center for Manufacturing Sciences (NCMS) and UCSD CONNECT program in USA, and European Technology Platform of EU. “Industry-University-Institute cooperation support through establishment of knowledge ecosystem” project planned and carried out from such relationship has provided timely assistance to the relevant parties of domestic Industry - University-Institute R&D who need to compete with advanced technologies.

◦ Firstly, foundation for autonomous item excavation and research planning system for the Industry-University-Institute specialists of Korea through Association of Science & Technology Information (ASTI) was established through establishment of knowledge sharing foundation and reinforcement of the role of through Association of Science & Technology Information (ASTI) as knowledge community. Moreover, diverse range of success cases was achieved by establishing and operating committees for each area for securing and reinforcing of specialization.

◦ In addition, through promotion of research projects and activities aimed at compilation of the needs of the enterprises through visiting of the companies by the President of KISTI, it was possible to minimize the gap between the researcher and consumers on the outcomes of R&D through expedient decision making on support and by mobilizing the system that can cope with the demands by the enterprises.

◦ Therefore, KISTI aims to establish powerful knowledge community by promoting strong and healthy knowledge ecosystem that supports SEMs, which are the principal consumers, with focus on the research and academic industry, which is the principal in production of knowledge, through more stabilized Industry-University-Institute-Government Agency network.

2. Efficient utilization of research resources

◦ Example of the area in which KISTI and key R&D principals of Industry-University-Institute can cooperate would be joint research through sharing of research resources and capacity for information analysis throughout all areas of industry, science and technology. Much success was achieved in 2011 through enterprises by providing support for diverse range of information in more than 1,000 cases to approximately 100 enterprises.

◦ KISTI is equipped with outstanding ability for information analysis in entire processes and stages of technology commercialization ranging from planning of R&D to commercialization, including future technology research, discovery of promising technology and evaluation of technology commercialization in addition to R&D in the areas of supercomputing and science & technology information distribution, and is in charge of functions including supercomputing resources operation, information distribution and networking. Therefore, KISTI is planning to put further efforts in providing support for Industry-University-Institute cooperation activities aimed not only at progress of the institute but also at providing more assertive enterprise support by utilizing through Association of Science & Technology Information (ASTI) as the foundation for more assertive utilization of KISTI research resources.

◦ According to the “Survey on the Actual Status of Industry-University-Institute cooperation of enterprises” that the Korea Industrial Technology Association carried out, difficulties of enterprises included inadequate information and difficulties in discovering of cooperative items. As these results have same realm as the range of research activities of KISTI, they are making substantial implications about the role of KISTI in supporting enterprises including sharing of research resources such as supercomputing through efficient cooperation with enterprises, activation of technology exchange through specialist network, and information analysis support such as excavation of promising items. Support for Industry-University-Institute Cooperation through Establishment of Knowledge Ecosystem

Keyword

ASTI; Association of Science & Technology Information; Knowledge ecosystem; Needs; SME