- 본 연구는 KISTI의 과학기술정보서비스가 주로 중소기업의 R&D 기획 등의 기술 분야에 집중되어 있는 한계를 극복하기 위해 중소기업의 업무기능별로 요구되는 수요에 선제적으로 대응할 수 있는 다면지원체계 구축을 위한 것임.

- 본 연구는 KISTI의 지원과제 및 온라인시스템에 대한 현황 파악, 국내외 중소기업 지원 상황에 대한 기초조사, 설문 및 인터뷰 조사, 이를 바탕으로 한 커넥팅 Matrix 모델 개발, 그리고 유형별 다면지원 package 도출 등의 과정을 거쳤음.

- '기술, 마케팅, 금융, 경영일반'으로 구분한 기업의 주요기능에 대해 '공공과제의 결합, 전문기관의 연계, 인력풀의 활용, 온라인시스템의 활용년'이라는 4x4 matrix를 기반으로 각 dimension 에 대한 구체적인 세부항목을 설문 및 인터뷰 조사결과로 투영하여 커넥팅 Matrix 모델을 도출하였음.

- 커넥팅 Matrix 모델에 투영된 기업의 수요는 기술 분야의 공공과제 지원(25%)이 가장 필요한 것으로 나타났으며, 다음으로 마케팅 분야의 공공과제(13%), 기술 분야의 인력 풀(13%)에 대한 지원을 원하는 것으로 나타났음.

- 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 KISTI지원방식을 중소기업에 다면적으로 결합시키기 위해 (1) 공공과제 package, (2) 전문기관 package (3) 인력풀 package (4) 온라인시스템 package의 4가지 유형별로 구체화하였고, 유형별 다면 지원 package 중 주요 7개 세부 개별 추진 Module을 도출하고, 이 를 상호 결합하여 3개의 우수추진 Package를 제시하였음.

This study is to establish a multifaceted supporting system to preemptively cope with demands of SME’s by its operational functions. The study aims to overcome the fact that KISTI’s science and technology information services have been concentrated on mainly technology sector such as R&D planning of SME’s.

A variety of procedures have been made in this study such as analysis on current situation of KISTfs supporting programs for SME’s and its online systems, research on overall conditions of public supporting system in Korea and foreign countries, survey and interviews, development of connecting matrix model based on the results of previous steps, and finally drawing multifaceted supporting packages by category.

For major functions of business entity - technology, marketing, finance, and general management, four by four matrix has been designed by applying four different measures of (1) combining public supporting programs, (2) connecting specialized organizations, (3) utilizing manpower pools, and (4) applying on-line systems. Based on the matrix designed above, a connecting matrix model has been deducted by reflecting the results of survey and interviews into detailed factors in each dimension.

Demand of business firms reflected on connecting matrix model shows that the most demanding ares lie in public supporting programs at technology sector (25%), in the second place, public programs at marketing sector (13%), and manpower pool at technology sector (13%).

In order to combine KISTI’s supporting system organically to demands of SME’s,the four basic packages are established in the area of public programs, specialized organizations, manpower pools and online systems. In addition to the basic packages above, three priority packages are especially designed in this study to reflect urgent demands of SME’s - multifaceted packages of advancing into overseas market, public program on intellectual property, and R&D planning.