중소기업은 대체로 인력, 지식, 계획 및 평가체계, 자본 등 자원이 부족하기 때문에 사업의 지속 가능한 성장을 위해서 정부와 비영리 조직의 지원을 필요로 한다. 일반적으로 중소기업 지원은 다음의 세가지 영역 - 금융지원, 기술지원, 지식지원 - 으로 구분할 수 있다. 본 연구는 지식 서비스를 통한 중소기업 지원에 초점을 두고 있다. 이를 위해 정부지원기관과 비영리 조직의 중소기업을 위한 정보지식 서비스 사례를 조사하고, R&D, 첨단기술의 상용화 및 제품의 세계화 과정의 지식습득을 지원할 수 있는 효과적 서비스 모델을 제시하였다. 대부분 중소기업의 요구를 충족시키는 가장 효과적인 서비스 모델 개발을 위하여, 중소기업을 대상으로 그들의 성장에 필요한 지식 서비스에 대한 설문을 시행하였다. 이 후 중소기업의 지식 요구를 만족시키는 지식 서비스의 우선순위를 결정하기 위해 품질기능전개(Quality Function Deployment: QFD) 기법을 적용하였다. 설문조사와 품질기능전개를 통해, 중소기업의 긍정적 발전을 을 제시할 정부기관 지원책에 대한 구체적 수요를 파악하였다. 본 연구의 결과로 중소기업 성장 지원을 위한 다음의 구체적 방안을 제시하였다.

1. KISTI는 중소기업을 대상으로 해외시장 및 사업 기회 분석을 위한 서비스를 제공해야 한다.

2. 정부기관을 통한 가장 효과적 지원 방식은 국제 경험이 풍부한 최고의 전문가를 제공하는 것이다. 따라서 KISTI는 중소기업을 위한 최고의 전문가를 지원함과 동시에 지속적 관리를 통한 전문가 인력풀을 구성해야 할 것이다.

3. KISTI는 중소기업의 세계화를 적극 장려하고, 세계화를 위해 필요한 다양한 정보를 제공해야 할 것이다.

4. KISTI는 원스탑 맞춤형 정보 및 지식 서비스를 제공해야 한다. 특히 과학 및 기술발전, 금융지원이 가능한 중소기업 후원 기관과의 협력체계를 구축하여, 이를 통한 원스탑 맞춤형 서비스로의 확대가 필요하다.

5. 중소기업을 대상으로 문화, 환경, 사업경험, 법률, 회계, 사업허가 등 사업 전반에 대한 온라인 교육/ 훈련 프로그램 제공은 효과적이고 용이한 방식이다.

6. 기술 상용화를 위한 R&D 및 기술 협력이 가능한 지역 및 국가에 대한 분석 후, 지역 대학 〮 연구기관에 대한 정보, 그들이 보유한 과학 및 첨단기술, 상용화를 위한 법령 등 모든 부분에 대한 정보축적이 연계되어야 할 것이다. 이를 통해KISTI는 지식 데이터베이스 구축이 가능할 것이다. 지식 데이터베이스의 업데이트와 지역 전문가와 중소기업의 연계를 위하여, KISTI는 해외분원 설립이나 지역 자문기관과의 파트너쉽 구축이 필요하다.

SMEs are usually lack of resources, such as manpower, knowledge, planning/assessment tools, and capital so that they need supports from government and non-profit organizations for sustainable growth in the business. In general, supports for SMEs can be categorized into three areas: financial support, technical support, and information support. This research focuses on the support for SMEs through knowledge services. It investigates cases of information knowledge services for the SMEs from government sponsored agencies and non-profit organization, and then develop an effective service model of supporting SMEs for obtaining knowledge needed throughout their R&D, commercialization of technology, and globalization of the products. To identify the most effective knowledge service to satisfy most SME’s needs, a survey was conducted to identify SME’s knowledge needs for their growth and then Quality Function Deployment (QFD) was applied to determine the priority of knowledge services to satisfy SME’s knowledge needs. From our research through the survey and a QFD approach, overall there appears to be a solid demand for assistance and help from government agencies for a brighter prospect of SMEs. The following action plans are recommended to help SMEs’ growth.

1. KISTI should provide SMEs with service to identify foreign markets and business opportunities.

2. The best experts combined with real international experiences turned out to be most helpful supports a government agency can expect to provide. Thus, KISTI should search for such experts best for the SMEs. KISTI should develop a database for the pool of experts and maintain the up-to-date information.

3. KISTI should encourage and help SMEs to be globalized and provide them with all necessary information for the globalization.

4. KISTI should continue to provide one-stop and customized 1:1 information and knowledge services. KISTI can expand its service to the one-stop knowledge support by establishing SME sponsorship relations with other SME sponsoring agencies which can assist in science and technology development and/or financial supports.

5. Online education/training programs could be a good and easy way to provide SMEs with knowledge about culture, environment, business practices, laws, accounting, business licensing, etc.

6. After identifying countries or cities where many SMEs want to locate them for their R&D or collaboration for commercialization, all necessary information, such as universities, research institutes, science and technology that were/are being developed by those universities and research institutes, local laws associated with commercialization, etc. should be collected to be available to SMEs. So, KISTI can develop a knowledge database for those information. To have up-to-date knowledge database and connect SMEs with local professionals, KISTI can establish local branch or have a partnership with local consulting firms.