본 연구에서는 국가초고성능컴퓨팅(HPC)과 제조업의 융합을 통하여 국가 제조생산성과 양질의 일자리를 획기적으로 증대시킬 수 있는 차세대 제조혁신 계획을 수립하기 위한 기획연구를 진행하였다. 이를 위해서 Manufacturing 4.0(HPC 기반 고효율 제조) 관련 국내외 환경 분석을 수행하고 국내외 관련 동향 및 현황을 조사하여 정리하였다. 뿐만 아니라 조사 정리된 내용을 토대로 도출된 Manufacturing 4.0 관련 서비스에 대하여 국내 제조업 및 제조서비스업에서 활용 여부를 파악하기 위하여 설문조사 등의 수요조사와 분석을 진행하여 그들의 니즈를 파악하였다. 파악된 니즈와 전문가들의 의견을 토대로 Manufacturing 4.0 서비스 제공을 위해서 세부적으로 수행해야할 과제를 M&S 4.0 SW 개발 및 지원, M&S 4.0 활용환경 및 국가 협력네트워크 구축‧운영,M&S 4.0 전문인력양성 측면에서 도출하였으며 이에 대한 경제/기술/사회적 타당성 분석을 통해 Manufacturing 4.0 서비스 추진에 대한 타당성을 확보할 수 있는 방안을 마련하였다.

Manufacturing industry has been playing a central role in the economic development of South Korea. According to Delloite’s report, manufacturing industry of South Korea shares 30% of GDP and it’s manufacturing competitiveness index ranked 5th in 2013. South Korean manufacturing companies have grown rapidly in the past decade, but productivity gains and overseas expansion have made it “jobless growth”. The employment and job creation of South Korea have shifted from the manufacturing sector to the service sector after 1990s.

Fortunately, the manufacturing service is regarded as a new source of job creation in South Korea lately. In general, manufacturing include a range of activities in addition to production. The service-like activities such as R&D, product design and business planning have become a larger share of manufacturing company’s total business activities.

It is well known that Industry is on the threshold of next revolution which is driven by the use of Internet of Things and Big data. Therefore, the advanced manufacturing countries have been competitively introducing a new national plan, such as the Industry 4.0 of Germany and the NNMI(National Network for Manufacturing Innovation) of U.S., to promote and restore their own manufacturing industry byutilizing cyber-physical linking technologies like the CPS(Cyber Physical System) of Industry 4.0.

The proposed manufacturing 4.0 plan is a South Korean manufacturing industry innovation plan which is to promote the manufacturing service industry of South Korea by proliferating a supercomputing based product modeling and simulation in the product development activities of manufacturing companies. Supercomputing based product modeling and simulation in a cyber space will play a key role in the liking the virtual world and physical world preciously. By increasing the high performance computing(HPC) usages of manufacturing companies and expanding the business areas of modeling and simulation service companies, the manufacturing 4.0 will be not only a great help to reduce the time and cost associate with developing and manufacturing of product but also to create large amount and high value added new jobs.