- 단순한 투입 중심의 과학기술정책으로부터 경제적 성과를 중시하는 기술확산 정책으로 전환되고 있는 현실에서 연구개발의 사전 타당성 검토, R&D 기획 및 개발기술의 사업화 지원 등이 국가경쟁력을 제고하기 위한 최적 대안으로 부상

○ 특히 정부에서 저탄소 녹색성장산업 및 차세대 성장동력산업을 집중적으로 지원하고 있는 상황에서 중소기업 지원 정책이 효율적으로 추진되고 우수한 경제적 성과를 달성하기 위한 지원체계 연구가 요구되며, 향후에는 중소기업을 위한 기술 및 산업정보분석에 대한 수요가 더욱 크게 증가할 것으로 판단됨.

- 산업시장 정보분석은 R&BD 전과정 즉, 국가 R&D과제 발굴, 기업의 신규 유망아이템 발굴, 신기술 사업화 타당성 평가, 기술가치평가 등에 활용되며, 기업의 지속적인 경쟁력 제고 및 국가 육성기술 정책 수립 등에 기여하는 중요활동(core activity)임.

○ 기술의 경제적 가치평가에 대한 적용 확대로 R&D 기술의 경제적 가치에 대한 객관적이고 신뢰성있는 체계적 평가 시스템의 개발과 기술이전 및 사업화 활성화를 위한 기술가치평가 시스템 보급이 필요

- 공공·민간 및 대학 보유기술의 이전·거래와 사업화 촉진 및 기획관리 의사결정을 위한 신뢰성있는 기술가치평가 시스템의 개발과 보급이 시급함.

Ⅱ. Objective of the study and its importance

○ Although technologies developed through specially selective and intensive R&D investments play an important role to make the wealth of nations, it is not common to commercialize and industrialize them, especially developing with public funds.

- In recently reality shifting trend from the simple input-centric science & technology policy to economic performance-centric technology diffusion, it has been recognized that pre-feasibility review of the research development, R&D planning, and development technology of commercialization support are the optimal alternatives to enhance national competitiveness.

○ In situation that the government intensively has been supporting a low-carbon, green growth industries and the next-generation growth engine industries, the study of the support system for achieving superior economic performance and effectively promoting SME support policies has been requiring and in the future the demand for technology & industry information analysis for SMEs should be greatly increased.

- Industry market information analysis is utilized in the R&BD life cycle which includes the national R&D challenges excavation, company's promising item excavation, feasibility assessment for promising technology commercialization, and technology valuation, which is the important activities(core activity) contributing to the enhancement of company's continued competitiveness and the establishment of national foster technology policy.

- In order to enhance technology development and success-oriented commercialization of SMEs, there is an urgent need for the growth and expansion through providing the demand-oriented industry market information.

○ It is necessary to develop objective, reliable, and systematic assessment infrastructure which can measure the economic value on R&D technology and to propagate technology valuation system due to the fact that assessment for the economic value of the technology is growing up.

- It is an urgent to develop and supply reliable technology valuation system in order to transfer and trade the technologies which public, private and universities are reserving and to support decision-making of planning & management and commercialization promotion.