Ⅰ. 제 목 생물?유전자원정보 네트워크 구축 및 관련기술연구 Ⅱ. 연구개발의 목적 및 필요성 1. 목 적 ? 생물?유전자원 관련 분야의 효율적이고 합리적인 연구개발과 산업 화 지원을 위한 정보 네트워크 및 관련 기술 연구 2. 필요성 ? 대부분의 국내 생물?유전자원정보 보유기관은 자체적인 생물?유전자원 데 이터베이스를 구축하여 활용하거나 인터넷을 통하여 서비스하고 있지만 지 리적으로 떨어진 다른 기관의 데이터베이스와 연동하여 공동연구, 활용하고 있지 못한 상태임. 정보기술을 이용하여 분산되고 이질적인 데이터베이스를 네트워크로 연결하여 국내 공동 활용하고 유통할 필요가 있음. ? 인류는 생물?유전자원으로부터 식량을 제공받고 있으며 식량의 80%를 20 종류의 식물에서 조달하고 있고 상당한 양의 의약품과 건축자재, 고무, 염료, 접착제 등의 광범위한 산업자재가 생물?유전자원에서 산출되고 있음. 이러 한 자원을 경제적인 관점에서 지속적으로 이용할 수 있도록 다양한 개체에 대한 연구가 필요하고 적시에 정보를 검색할 수 있도록 정보네트워크 인프 라가 구축되어야 함. ? 급변하는 국제적 생물다양성연구 및 협약에 대처하고 국가적인 차원에서 각 부처의 생물?유전자원정보를 관리하고 조정하여 국내 생물?유전자원의 효 율적인 보존과 공동 활용 할 수 있는 사회적 기반이 필요함.

Ⅰ. Title Establishment and Research for Integrated Biodiversity Information Network Ⅱ. Objective of the study and its necessity 1. Objective ? Researching the biodiversity information network and its necessary technology to support effective and efficient biodiversity R&D and industrialization. 2. Necessity ? Most institutes having biodiversity data have established its databases, utilized them to its own purpose, or served the database for public. However, many institutes do not collaborate each other using other institute's database. It's necessary to establish biodiversity informationnetwork and facilitate the development of its application. ? Biodiversity provides food for human. It is known that about 80% of our food supply comes from 20 kinds of plant. Many medicines, construction materials such as rubber, dyes and adhesives also are from biological resources. To utilize these resources well, research on diverse flora and fauna is needed and biodiversity information infrastructure needs to be established. ? We need to cope with fast changing international biodiversity research and convention by controlling, managing domestic biological resources, and making social infrastructure to promote conservation of nature and collaboration among institutes.