2004 년도에는 지역 데이터센터 구축 개발연구와 고에너지물리 데이터 그리드의 응용 및 활용이라는 두가지 큰 목적아래 다음과 같은 연구를 진행하였다.

1. Bandwidth Challenge: 경북대학교 연구진이 미국 피츠버그에서 개최된 SC2004 (SuperComputing 2004) 에서 Caltech 의 Harvey Newman 교수 팀과 초고속 테라바이트 물리데이 터 전송시연에 참가 101.13 Gps라는 세계 기록 갱신. 한국은 첨단 연구망(KOREN)-TransPAC-Alilene 경로를 통하여 SC2004 사이 트까지 양방향 총 bandwidth 1.6Gbps 을 제공함으로 한국 기록도 경신.

2. SRB: SRB2.1 을 설치하여 KISTI 내에 위치하는 KBSI 의 MCAT 서버 video.kbsi.re.kr 와 연동하여 자원을 공유하고 있음. 현재 zone 의 개념을 지원하는 SRB3.1 을 설치하여 테스트하고 있음. 2004 년 12 월 일본측의 경비부담으로 일본 KEK 에서 KEK, 호주, 대만 등과 경북대가 SRB로 연동하는 작업 예정.

3. Grid3: CMS, CDF 머신을 Grid3 에 포함시켜서 이중적인 배치시스템을 구현. 즉 CMS, CDF 클러스터가 작업을 수행하지 않을 시에 Grid3 작업이 수행될 수 있도록 구성하여 자원 이용의 효율성 증대. 미국등 30 여개 연구기관의 100 여명의 고에너지 물리학자, 지구과학자, 천문학자 및 생물학자들에게 Grid3 팜을 제공하여 과학분석에 활용중.

4. CDF Grid: 전세계 12 개국 62 개 연구기관의 800 여명의 사용자에게 CDF 그리드팜을 서비 tm 제공 중

5. Belle 실험: Belle Web portal 을 제작중이며 KISTI 의 클러스터를 이용하여 그리드 상에서의 Belle 실험의 데이터 검증 완료 . 김선민 학생의 석사학위 논문.

Since March 2002, Center for High Energy Physcis (CHEP) at Kyungpook National University(KNU) has been working with HEP Data Grid project collaborating with Seoul National University(SNU), Yonsei

University(YU), Sungkyunkwan University(SKKU), Konkuk University, Ewha Womans University(EWU), Chonnam National University(CNU), Dongshin University(DU) and Gyeongsang National University(GSNU) for 5 year project. Goals of research in 2004 are to study on Regional Data Center and the applications of High Energy Physics Data Grid.

For the area of Regional Data Center, we study the high performance network, SRB(Storage Resource Broker), Data Challenge and Grid3 project. For high performance network, we participate in "High Speed TeraByte Transfer for Physics" during SC2004, Pittsburgh USA with Caltech group. During SC2004, we break new network performance records (101.13 Gbps) to and from Pittsburgh which is world record. Also we get domestic bandwidth records (1.6Gbps) to and from abroad (Pittsburgh). For the SRB, we share the storages at KISTI and find the effective data handling system. We also connect to abroad to Japan, Taiwan and Australia. For this work, one of our computer researcher will visit Japan to work on SRB supported by Japan between December 1-7.

For the Grid3 project which we have worked since 2003, we serve our Grid3 farm of 84 dual operating CPUs to scientists around world this year.

For the application for the High Energy Physics Data Grid, we continue to serve 140 physicists in domestic institutes of Konkuk U, SNU, SKKU, CNU, DU, KNU, YU, Postech, Korea U, EWU. Internationally, we also serve our Grid farm to around 900 physicists, earth scientists, astronomers, biologists, computer scientists over 70 institutes around 12 countries.