기상분야에서 슈퍼컴퓨터를 보유하고 있는 기관의 공통점은 기상 및 기후 현상을 정확하게 이해하고, 신속하고 정확한 예측을 목표로 수치모델의 개선에 노력하고 있고, 그러한 노력에 슈퍼컴퓨터를 적극 활용하고 있다는 점이다. 이것은 수치모델의 성능 향상, 예보의 정확도 향상 등이 각 기관에서 활용 가능한 슈퍼컴퓨터의 성능 규모에 크게 영향을 받기 때문이다. 최근 현업 수치모델 운영 시간 이외의 슈퍼컴퓨터 유휴 자원에 대하여 대용량 계산이 필요한 수치예보 재분석, 장기예보, 기후연구 분야 등의 사용자 그룹에서 기상용 슈퍼컴퓨터의 활용 범위를 확대 적용해 달라는 요구가 증가하고 있다. 이에 이 연구는 기상용 슈퍼컴퓨터 2호기 및 2009년에 도입 예정인 3호기의 유휴 자원을 효율적으로 활용하기 위한 공동 활용 정책 개발에 필요한 기초자료 제공을 목적으로 수행되었다.

Institutions that possess a meteorological supercomputer share the following common traits: they understand weather and climate phenomena accurately; they are striving to improve numerical models with the objective of obtaining quick and accurate forecasts; and they are actively using supercomputers in such efforts. This is because improvements in numerical models and in forecast accuracy are heavily affected by the performance level of the supercomputer that can be utilized by each institution. Recently, there has been an increase in demand by user groups in numerical weather prediction reanalysis, long term weather prediction and climate research, that require large scale computations, for an expansion in supercomputer utilization scope with regard to idle supercomputer resources during periods in which numerical models are not run. The goal of this study is to provide basic material for preparing a joint utilization policy in order to efficiently use the available resources for the meteorological second supercomputer and the third supercomputer that will be installed in 2009.