단백질은 세포의 모양과 구조를 유지하며, 에너지의 변환, 신호전달, 분자간의 인식 및 촉매작용 등과 같은 생명유지에 있어서 중추적인 역할을 하는 물질이며, 또한 세포 내에서 효소나 항체로서의 기능을 수행하기 위하여 스스로 결합하여 형태를 변화시키는‘접힘(folding)` 과정을 거치는데, 이와 같은 단백질의 접힘이 제대로 이루어지지 않으면 치매, 광우병 등과 같은 난치성 질병들을 유발시킬 수도 있다.

현재 PDB (Protein Data Bank) 등과 같은 공공의 구조데이터베이스에서 제공하는 정보들은 최종적으로 생성된 단백질의 결과구조만을 나타내기 때문에 단백질의 3차원적인 구조가 어떠한 동역학 및 열역학적인 과정을 통하여 결정되는지, 그리고 그 구조에 따라서 어떤 기능이 결정되는지에 관한 정보는 알 수가 없다. 분자동역학 시뮬레이션은 이와 같은 구조분석의 제한점을 해결하기 위하여 발전된 분야로서, 고성능?대용량의 컴퓨팅 파워를 사용하여 가상의 공간에서 실제 생체 내와 유사한 환경조건으로 단백질의 접힘현상을 단계별로 관찰할 수 있으며, 필요에 따라서는 포텐셜에너지 조건을 임의로 조절하여 단백질 접힘의 기본 기작들을 체계적으로 탐색할 수도 있다. 그러나 실제로 시뮬레이션을 수행하기 위해서는 고성능의 슈퍼컴 인프라가 필수적으로 필요하며,

따라서 본 연구는 KISTI의 IBM p690 시스템을 활용하여 최신의 분석 알고리즘에 기초한 단백질 접힘 전산모사를 수행함과 더불어 전산학적 방법을 이용하여 단백질 서열을 분류하는 시스템을 설계함으로써 국내 단백질 구조분석 연구를 위한 기반인프라를 확립하였다.

Proteins perform an astonishing range of biological functions, such as maintenance of the cellular structures, energy transformation, signal transduction, molecular inter-recognition, and catalytic reaction. Moreover, they are undergone some conformational changes, so called `Protein folding` process, to achieve their antibody functions. If some mistakes are occurred during the folding process, many fatal diseases, including dementia and mad-cow disease, will be taken. Thanks to the rapid development of the public databases which provide the genomic and proteomic information, it becomes easy to get structural as well as the sequential data sets from the web. These structural data sets, however, usually contain the final NMR structures of specific proteins, so it is difficult to trace the actual conformational changes over time scale in our biological system. To solve these technical problems in the structural analysis, molecular dynamics (MD) simulations have been developed using the high performance computing systems. In this study, MD simulations of biological molecules in implicit and explicit conditions were performed in the IBM p690 supercomputing system using AMBER7 package to construct the infra-structure for protein folding simulation. In addition, we also conducted the systematic classification studies of protein molecules using Kernel methods.

protein folding; protein classification; molecular dynamics; computer simulation