다중표본추출알고리즘을 이용한 단백질 접힘 전산시늉 연구

II. 연구개발의 목적 및 중요성

단백질 접힘 문제, 즉, 주어진 아미노산 서열만 가지고 단백질의 3차원 구조를 예측하고 그 접힘 과정을 이해하고자 하는 것은 생명정보학 분야의 중요한 과제 중 하나이다. 단백질의 3차 구조와 접힘 과정은 단백질의 생물학적 역할과 기능을 이해하는 데에 필요 불가결하기 때문이다. 단백질과 같이 복잡한 분자계들

을 전산시늉 연구하는데 있어서, 현재 보편적으로 쓰이고 있는 방법들은 계에 적합한 구조들의 표본을 추출하는 데에 한계가 있다. 그 주된 원인은 국지적 극소점들에 갇히곤 하여 배열공간을 제대로 탐사하지 못하기 때문인데, 복잡 분자 계들에 대한 성공적인 전산시늉 연구를 위해서는 다중표본추출 (Multiensemble Sampling: MES)과 같이 이런 문제점이 개선된 표본추출알고리즘이 필요하다. 본 연구사업에서는 다중표본추출알고리즘을 확장.개선하여, 생명정보학의 최대난제 중 하나인 단백질 접힘에 대한 전산시늉 연구에 이용하고자 한다.

III. 연구개발의 내용 및 범위

단백질 접힘을 전산시늉함에 있어서 여러 온도에 적합한 구조들을 골고루 표본추출하여 결과적으로는 국지적 극소점들에 갇히지 않게 되는 MES의 효율성이 극대화되도록 병렬 전산코드를 개발한다. 비교적 간단한 모형 포텐셜 UNRES를 사용하여 짧은 단백질들에 대한 시늉을 수행하여 단백질 접힘의 열 역학적 특성들과 접힘 매카니즘를 연구한다.

IV. 연구개발결과

본 연구의 MES 시늉에서는, 초기 배열을 어떻게 주던 상관없이, 모든 조사대상 온도에 타당한 배열들이 골고루 표본 추출 되어, 기존의 시늉 방법으로는 얻을 수 없었던, 낮은 온도에서의 타당한 배열 앙상블을 얻었다. 이러한 결과들은 단백질과 같은 거대(}복잡 분자계에 대한 연구에 있어서도 MES의 강력한 배열공간탐사능력이 발휘됨과 병렬 처리에 의해 그 능력이 극대화되었음을 입증하는 것이다.

V. 연구개발의 활용 계획

단백질 접힘 시늉에 장애가 되는 문제들을 해결하는데 MES의 강력한 배열 공간탐사능력을 활용할 수 있다. 우리는 본 연구를 통하여 개발된 단백질 접힘 시늉을 위한 MES를 확장하여, 자연의 것과 닮은 접힘을 유도하는 모형 포텐샬 개발에 활용할 계획이다. 또한, MES 이용의 보편화를 위하여, 본 연구의 결과를 토대로 하여 MES를 패키지화할 계획이다.

II. Objective of the study and its importance

The problem of protein folding, that is, prediction of the unique three- dimensional structure (tertiary structure) of a protein and understanding of the pathways into the tertiary structure from its amino acid sequence alone is one of the important challenges in bioinformatics.

It is because The tertiary structure and folding pathways are indispensable for understanding the function and biological role of the protein. Conventional methods used in studies of complex molecular systems like protein have limitation in sampling relevant configurations for a system of interest. The origin of the limitation is being trapped in local minima so that relevant parts of configuration space can not be explored properly. Therefore, for the successful simulational study of complex molecular systems, one needs a sampling algorithm like the Multiensemble Sampling (MES) in which such limitations are reduces. In this research project, we update and improve the MES and apply it to the protein folding problem.

III. Content and scope of the study

We develop a compter code for the parallel performance of MES to maximize its efficiency of sampling all the conformations of a protein relevant to the temperatures of interest not to be trapped in local minima. Simulations for small proteins are performed using a simple potential model UNRES to investigate thermodynamic properties of protein folding and its mechanism.

IV. Result of the study

In this study of MES simulations, no matter what initial configurations were given, we succeeded in obtaining ensembles of protein conformers relevant to low temperatures while conventional simulations failed and their results depended on the initial configurations. Our results show that the MES is powerfully working on large and complex molecular systems like proteins and its ability of exploring relevant parts of configuration space is maximize by parallel performance of simulations.

V. Application schemes

The powerfull ability of exploring relevant parts of configuration space can utilized to surmount obstacles in the simulational study of protein folding. We plan to apply the MES to development of potential models which lead native- like folding. We are also planing to make a software package of the MES for the popularization of its use.

Keyword

단백질 접힘; 다중표본추출; 몬테카를로시늉; 자유에너지; 배열공간; protein folding; multiensemble sampling; Monte Carlo simulation; free energy; configuration space