II. 연구개발의 목적 및 중요성

제품의 소음 및 소비전력을 절감하면서 우수한 냉난방 성능을 갖는 소형의 열교환기를 개발하는데 있어서 열교환기 열전달성능의 70 ~ 90% 정도의 비중을 차지하는 있는 열교환기 휜의 성능이 핵심적인 위치에 있다고 할 수 있다. 열전달 및 압력강하성능 모두를 고려한 우수한 성능의 휜 개발은 국내 유수 에어컨 제조업체의 기술개발 연혁에서 볼 수 있듯이 공조기 기술개발의 마지막 단계에서 시도되는 기술적 난제이며, 이에 따라 고유 휜 패턴을 보유하고 개발할 수 있는 능력을 갖고 있는 기업체만이 기술경쟁력의 우위

를 확보할 수 있게 된다. 본 연구에서는 CFD 해석을 이용하여 현재 사용되고 있는 9.52 mm 관 직경 및 앞으로 개발될 예정인 7 mm 관 직경을 갖는 공조기용 휜- 관 열교환기에 양산 적용될 수 있는 성능이 우수한 고유 휜 패턴을 개발하고자 한다.

III. 연구개발의 내용 및 범위

(1) 현재 국내의 5 개 에어컨 제조회사에서 생산되고 있는 6 종의 상용 PAC(Package Air- Conditioner) 열교환기의 공기측 유동 및 열전달특성을 CFD를 이용하여 해석하고 각 열교환기의 공기측 열전달 및 압력강하성능을 비교 분석한다.

(2) 다양한 휜 패턴에 따른 독립적인 성능을 고찰하기 위한 상사해석을 수 행하여 다양한 휜 패턴들의 열전달 및 압력강하성능을 비교 분석하며 이로부터 본 연구에서 개발하고자 하는 휜 패턴을 선정한다.

(3) 선정된 휜 패턴에 따라 현재 사용 중인 9.52 mm 및 앞으로 개발될 예정인 7 mm의 관 직경을 갖는 PAC 열교환기에 대한 몇 가지 휜 형상을 설계하고 CFD를 이용하여 열전달 및 압력강하성능을 고찰함으로써 향후에 양산 적용될 수 있는 성능이 우수한 고유 휜을 개발한다.

IV. 연구개발결과

(1) 현재 국내의 5 개 에어컨 제조회사에서 생산되고 있는 6 종의 PAC 증발기용 열교환기의 공기측 열전달율 및 압력강하량을 비교할 수 있는 기술자료를 확보하였다. 또한, 각 열교환기의 열전달 및 압력강하성능을 상사조건에서 비교할 수 있는 성능비교 자료를 얻었다.

(2) PAC 열교환기에 적용되고 있는 다양한 휜 패턴에 따른 열전달율 및 압력강하량을 독립적으로 비교할 수 있는 기술자료를 확보하였다. 또한, 동일 송풍동력에서의 열전달성능을 비교하여 휜 패턴의 효율성을 비교할 수 있는 자료를 얻었고 이로부터 본 연구에서 개발하고자 하는 고유 휜 패턴으로 슬릿휜을 선정하였다.

(3) 현재 사용되고 있는 9.52 mm의 관 직경을 갖는 PAC 열교환기에 적용될 고유 슬릿휜 패턴으로, 개발목표인 현 제품 대비 압력강하량 감소 3% 이상 및 열전달율 감소 0.3% 이내의 성능기준을 만족하는 design- 3을 개발하였다. 또한, 현 제품의 열전달성능 및 압력강하성능을 모두 향상시킬 수 있는 효율적인 슬릿휜 패턴으로 design- 2를 개발하였다.

(4) 앞으로 개발될 예정인 7 mm의 관 직경을 갖는 PAC 열교환기에 적용될 고유 슬릿휜 패턴으로, 개발목표인 현 제품과 같은 열전달율의 성능기준을 만족하는 case 1의 열교환기 치수에 대해서는 design- 3을, case 3의 열교환기 치수에 대해서는 design- 1- 3을 개발하였다. 열전달율 감소 0.3% 이내의 성능

기준을 만족하는또한, 현 제품의 열전달성능 및 압력강하성능을 모두 향상시 킬 수 있는 효율적인 슬릿휜 패턴으로 design- 2를 개발하였다.

(1) 본 연구에서 얻어진 5 개 에어컨 제조회사의 6 종의 상용 PAC 열교환기의 공기측 성능비교 자료 및 휜 패턴에 따른 성능비교 자료는 계속적인 성능향상을 위한 열교환기의 설계 및 개발에 기술자료로 적극 활용

(2) 본 연구에서 개발한 9.52 mm의 관 직경을 갖는 PAC 열교환기의 고유 슬릿휜 패턴 1 종과 7 mm의 관 직경을 갖는 PAC 열교환기의 고유 슬릿휜 패턴 2 종은 간이금형으산에 적용

II. Objective of the study and its importance

The fin performance, being given about 70 - 90% weight of the heat transfer performance of a heat exchanger, has a core role in developing a small- size heat exchanger with good performance for the cooling and the heating, and also with low noise and consumption power. Development of a fin pattern with good performance both of heat transfer and pressure drop is a difficult project tried at the final stage of the technical development of a air- conditioner, as being seen from the technical development history of major domestic air- conditioner makers. The purpose of this study is to develop original fin patterns to be applied to the PAC heat exchangers with the tube diameters of each 9.52 mm and 7 mm, by means of CFD analysis.

III. Content and scope of the study

(1) CFD analysis and examination on the air- side performance of heat transfer and pressure drop of six commercial PAC heat exchangers, being produced by 5 companies.

(2) Similar CFD analysis and discussion on the independent heat transfer and pressure drop performance according to the various fin patterns, being applied to six PAC heat exchangers.

(3) Design, evaluation and development of four original fin patterns applied to PAC heat exchangers with the tube diameters of each 7 mm and 9.52 mm.

IV. Result of the study

(1) Comparison data on the air- side heat transfer rate and pressure drop of six PAC heat exchangers are acquired. Also, comparison data on the collective performance both of heat transfer and pressure drop are obtained.

(2) Comparison data on the heat transfer rate and pressure drop according to the various fin patterns are acquired. Also, through the examination of the heat transfer performance under the same fan power, comparison data on the effectiveness of fin patterns are obtained. From this result, slit fin and plain louver fin are selected as original fin patterns to be developed in this study.

(3) Design- 3 is developed as the original slit fin pattern to be applied to a PAC heat exchanger with the tube diameter of 9.52 mm, and also design- 2 is developed as the effective slit fin pattern to improve both performance of heat transfer and pressure drop of the present heat exchanger.

(4) Design- 3 of case 1 and design- 1- 3 of case 3 are developed as the original slit fin patterns to be applied to two kinds of PAC heat exchanger with the tube diameter of 7 mm. Design- 1- 3 shows better performance in both respects of heat transfer and pressure drop than design- 3.

V. Application schemes

(1) Preformance data on the air- side heat transfer and pressure drop of six commercial PAC heat exchangers will be used as technical data in the design and development of heat exchangers with better performance.

(2) The original slit fins developed in this study will be applied to the mass production after the following test verification by using a simple mold.