Ⅱ. 연구개발의 목적 및 중요성

여러 기관에 흩어져 있는 서로 다른 자원들은 다양한 형태로 존재한다. 컴퓨터 구조도 서로 다르고 기종도 다르고 운영체제, 작업 스케줄러, 운영정책등도 다를 수 있다. 그리드는 연결되어 있는 컴퓨터 시스템들을 단일 시스템처럼 사용해야 하기 때문에 운영차원에서는 동일한 형태일 때 좋은 성능을 나타낼 수 있다. 그러나, 각 기관이 소유하고 있는 시스템을 획일적인 정책으로 변경 할 수 는 없는 일이다. 그러므로, 그리드 구축도 이런 다양한 면을 충분히 고려하여, 최적의 성능을 얻을 수 있어야 한다.

자원들이 그리드에 연결될 때 수백만 개의 노드까지도 늘어 날 수 있음을 고려해야한다. 그리드는 하나의 기관 내에서 몇 개의 시스템만을 연결하는 작은 규모의 분산 컴퓨팅이 아니다. 국가 더 나아가 세계적으로 수 많은 기관의 컴퓨터 자원들이 가입 또는 탈퇴가 수없이 일어나는 초대형의 다이나믹한 분산처리 환경이다

분산되어 있는 슈퍼컴퓨터의 자원 통합에 있어서 동일기종 컴퓨터 및 이기종 컴퓨터, 그리고 대용량 저장장치, 다양한 고성능 연구장비등을 통합하는 그리드 컴퓨팅 환경에서 그리드 컴퓨팅 지원환경 구축 및 테스트베드 자원을 제공하여 향후 그리드 컴퓨팅의 전환기술 개발에 지원을 함으로서, 추후 그리드 컴퓨팅 환경구축에 일조를 하며, 슈퍼컴퓨터 운영기관간의 운영기술 교류, 지역 및 분야별 전문 센터화 추진 등에 기여하며 이는 초기 단계의 환경구축에 필수적이다

Ⅲ. 연구개발의 내용 및 범위

그리드 환경구축 자원(OS, Network, 보안등) 지원

그리드 컴퓨팅 테스트 지원

그리드 컴퓨팅 테스트베드 환경 구축

본 연구과제에서는 국가 그리드 컴퓨팅 구축 기술 개발을 위한 테스트베드용 슈퍼컴퓨팅 자원 제공을 지원한다. 지원하는 자원은 27개의 PowerPC CPU 와 각 노드의 9GB 하드디스크에 콘트롤 서버 머신 1대, 그리고 30 Gb SCSI 하드 디스크(SSA) 2대로 구성하였으며, 전체 27노드에는 각기 100Mb FE(Fast Ethernet) Interface Card가 장착되에 있다.

그리고, NFS에 의한 File System 공유 목적의 내부 라우팅 스위치와 외부 IP를 사용하여 Globus 기반의 그리드망에 접속되게 하는 외부 라우팅 스위치로 구성 한다.

Ⅱ. Objective of the study and its importance

Different resources distributed organ exist in various types. They depend on the structure and kinds of computers as well as operation system, work scheduler, operation policy etc.

Grid can work best only in case of the same type in terms of operation because it should use the connected computer systems like only single system.

However, it is impossible to change the systems that each organ has into the uniform policy.

Therefore we can get the best power from the grid construction considering these various terms thoroughly.

We should take into consideration that when resources are connected with grid, it can be extended. Grid is not a small distributed computing which connects only a few systems in one organ.

Nationwide or worldwide the computer resources of so many organs is a super dynamic distribution processing which numerous joining or withdrawal often takes place.

The followings are necessary for environment construction of the basic step.

Providing the grid computing supporting environment and testbeds resources in the grid computing environment unifying large-scale storage device and various highly efficient research equipment and the same and different kinds of computer in the resources unification of distributed super computer, helping the construction of the grid computing environment with the support of the convertible technology development, and contributing operation technology interchange between super computer operation organs and promoting of general centralization with various regions and fields.

100Mb FE(Fast Ethernet) Interface Card is involved in 27 nodes totally. And they are also made up of the internal routing switch with the aim of File System sharing by NFS and the external routing switch which makes Globus infrastructure connect in grid network by using external IP.