II. 연구개발의 목적 및 중요성

본 연구의 목적은 나노 테크놀로지(Nano Technology; NT)를 위한 그리드 컴퓨팅 PSE를 개발하는 것이다. 현재 다양한 그리드 테크놀로지의 응용 분야 중 하나인 나노 테크놀로지는 그 계산 량의 방대함과 계산 자원의 상당한 요구사항으로 그리드 시스템 응용의 큰 분야로 인식되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 나노 기술 응용 중 큰 분야를 차지하고 있는 VASP의 워크플로우(Workflow) 지원을 기반으로 하는 그리드 서비스 PSE를 제공하는 것을 목표로 하고 있고, 이는 차후 국가 그리드 기반에서 다양한 NT 응용을 지원하는

것에 지대한 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상된다.

III. 연구개발의 내용 및 범위

기존의 그리드 PSE 및 Potal 들을 분석함으로서 본 연구의 시작점을 삼는다. ASC Grid Portal, Gaussian Portal, GridLab 등의 기반 Portal의 사례에서 시작하여, 그리드 포털 구축 도구인 CoG 와 GPDK의 사례를 살펴보고, 기존의 다양한 응용분야에서의 PSE인 UNICORE, ECCE, Triana, Ninf, Nimrod, GrADS의 예를 살펴보아 기존의 연구를 분석한다. 기존의 글로버스 2.2.4와 3.0의 분석을 통해서 그리드 미들웨어의 기술을 살펴보고, 이에 워크플로우의 개념을 분석, 도출하여 나노 응용 PSE에 이를 적용하는 것을 연구

의 기본으로 삼는다. XML의 기술에 기반한 워크플로우의 표현은 RSL로 직접 번역할 수 있는 중간 언어로 정의함으로서, 워크플로우의 표현이 내장된 NT 응용 그리드 포탈을 개발하는 것이 본 연구의 내용이다.

IV. 연구개발결과

본 연구의 개발 결과는 다음과 같은 결과를 포함한다. 첫째, 글로버스 3.0 버전까지 지원하는 그리드 미들웨어를 사용하는 시스템에서 둘째, Portal 상에서 워크플로우 개념 및 그 구현을 지원하는 PSE Editor를 개발하며, 셋째, 그 PSE 에디터는 NT 응용에 적합한 그리드 PSE를 지원하게 되며, 마지막으로 VASP의 응용 및 그 인터페이스의 구현을 통하여 NT 응용 그리드 PSE를 검증하게 된다.

V. 연구개발의 활용에 대한 건의

본 연구개발의 결과로 제시될 GRID PSE는 VASP를 비롯한 나노 응용 그리드 환경에 대한 효율적인 사용자 환경을 지원하는 것뿐만이 아닌, 그리드 응용 전반에 관한 워크플로우의 표현 기법을 포괄할 예정이므로, 이의 응용 및 추가적 개발이 요구되는 바이다. 본 연구의 사례로 개발된 VASP PSE는 VASP 응용이 요구되는 모든 NT 분야에 즉시 응용될 수 있다.

VI. 기 대 효 과

본 연구의 결과에서 나타날 기대효과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 그리드 응용이 필요한 모든 분야에서 워크플로우의 개념을 효율적으로 사용할 수 있다. 둘째, 나노 테크놀로지에서 강력한 계산능력을 필요로 하는 모든 분야에 본 연구의 결과를 즉시 이용할 수 있다. 셋째, VASP에 특화되어서 개발된 본 연구의 PSE는 VASP 응용 분야의 GRID 이용에 높은 작업 효율성을 보장할 수 있다.

II. Objective of the study and its importance

The purpose of this study is to develope a GRID computing PSE for Nano Technology (NT) simulations. Among the various GRID technology applications, NT applications requires massive computational power and computational resources and thus is recognized as a major application area of GRID applications. The specific purpose of this study is to support a GRID PSE for VASP which is a governing application for NT study with Workflow support. The Workflow support part of this study will be regarded as a core part of GRID PSE and thus mandatorily be supported further for better nationwide GRID computing environment.

III. Content and scope of the study

The analysis of existing GRID PSE and Portals have been a starting point of this study. ASC Grid Portal, Gaussian Portal, GridLab have been a major example of existing Portals. CoG and GPDK are a major construction tool of GRID portals. The developed GRID PSE are UNICORE, ECCE, Triana, Ninf, Nimrod, GrADS and have been analyzed. Also, GRID middleware technologies are analyzed such as Globus 2.2.4 and 3.0. In addition to these studies, a concept of Workflow are analyzed and extracted from the existing NT applications and other applications, which will be applied to NT application PSE. The Workflow concepts are described in XML which can be translated to RSL with a little effort. The XML representations of this middle- stage language for

Workflow is applied to NT application GRID PSE in this research.

IV. Result of the study

The result of this research includes as follows. First, it contains Globus, GRID middleware. Second, PSE Editor over Workflow concepts and implementations has been developed. Third, the PSE Editor supports applications with Workflow, especially NT applications. Finally, the application of VASP and the supporting interfaces has been implemented with the PSE Editor over forementioned GRID technologies.

V. Suggestion for utilization

The result of this research is a NT specific GRID PSE. It includes not only VASP application supports but also general technology for Workflow concepts and implementation. Thus, diverse Workflow patterns must be further developed and applied to other domains of GRID applications.

The major result of this research, VASP PSE, can be instantly utilized in NT applications with VASP simulator.

VI. Expected Effects

We expect several effects in this research. First, the concept of Workflow can be applied to every area with GRID applications. Second, the result can be applied directly to every area of NT applications requires massive computing power. Third, VASP specific PSE parts will guarantee GRID works wit VASP simulations with high effecienty.