II. 연구개발의 목적 및 중요성

다양한 학문 분야의 연구 도구로 그리드 컴퓨팅을 활용하기 위해선 필요에 따라 적은 비용으로 분산 병렬 응용 프로그램을 신속히 개발할 수 있는 어플리케이션 중심의 PSE환경이 필요하다. 기존에 제시된 PSE환경은 문제에 따른 어플리케이션 설계에 유연성이 적으며 현재의 글로버스는 어플리케이션 중심의 PSE 툴킷 표준을 제공하고 있지 않기 때문에 어플리케이션 개발자는 글로버스 환경을 사용하기 위하여 상세 구조 및 상세한 지식을 습득하고, 자체 그리드 지원 라이브러리(Grid- enabled Library)를 개발해야 하므로 어플리케이션 개발에 많은 시간이 소요된다. 본연구에서는 이러한 단점을 보완하여 통합된 기능을 제공할 수 있는 PSE개발을 수행하였다.

항공, 우주, 설계 및 시뮬레이션등에 광범하게 이용되는 Computational Fluid Dynamics(CFD) 연산은 그 규모의 방대함과 계산의 복잡성에 의해 슈퍼 컴퓨터등의 고성능 컴퓨팅 자원과 막대한 연산시간을 요구한다. 이러한 고속 연산 중심의 문제를 해결하기 위해선 Grid기반 분산 병렬 연산프로그램을 개발하여 이용하는 것이 효과적이며 CFD의 다양한 용도에 비춰 볼 때 사용자가 용도별로 다양한 알고리즘을 적용하는 CFD 응용프로그램을 능률적으로 개발할 수 있는 PSE 시스템의 가치는 대단히 높다. 본 연구에서는

이러한 PSE 시스템을 개발하기 위하여 다양한 분야에 이용되는 CFD 문제의 병렬 모델을 분석하였고 이를 visual하게 디자인하여 다양한 용도의 CFD 응용프로그램을 개발할 수 있는 사용자 환경과 이를 뒷받침하여 병렬화 응용 프로그램의 제작, 수행, 모니터링 기능을 설계하여 통합하는 연구를 수행하고 있다. 또한, CFD의 병렬화 패턴을 제식화하여 이를 지원할 수 있는 workflow pattern을 정의하고 이를 기반으로 visual한 분산 병렬 응용프로그램 개발환경 구현하여 그리드 CFD 응용 프로그램 개발환경으로 이용 가능

케 한다.

III. 연구개발의 내용 및 범위

본 연구에서는 Workflow 기술을 기반으로한 CFD등 과학 계산 응용프로그램 개발에 이용 가능한 PSE portal인 WISE(Workflow- based grId portal for pSE)를 개발하였다. WISE 개발을 위하여 그리드 및 workflow 기술에 관한 연구와 CFD의 병렬성 분석, 포탈 시스템 개발 분야의 연구를 수행하였다.

기존의 글로버스 툴킷의 핵심 구성 요소 및 서비스의 분석과 이의 테스트 베드를 구성하고 Globus Toolkit, java cog, OGSA(Open Grid Service Architecture) 기술을 연구하여 이를 시스템 개발에 참고하였다. workflow 모델을 통한 응용프로그램 제작환경을 구현하기 위해 독자적인 workflow 기술언어인 GWDL(Grid Workflow Description Language)를 XML 기반으로 정의하고 이를 통해 기술된 workflow 제어를 위한 workflow supervisor 및 activity manager를 설계하고 구현하였다.

CFD 병렬성 연구에서는 응용프로그램을 정보 병렬성, 통신 병렬성, 제어 병렬성의 3가지 관점에서 분석하고 CFD 응용프로그램 개발시 발생하는 개발환경 요구사항을 분석하여 이를 시스템 개발에 반영하였다.

PSE 포탈 시스템 개발 분야에서는 제작된 PSE 시스템에 Web portal 기술을 적용하기 위하여 Web server와 Globus 연동 구조를 구성하는 CoG(Commodity on Grid)기술을 연구하여 portal의 핵심 구조인 application server 구조를 설계하였으며 visual editor 및 GUI와 통합하여 WISE Grid Portal을 개발하였고 최종적으로는 CFD 예제를 적용한 데모시스템을 구축하였다.

IV. 연구개발결과

본 연구에서?용프로그램 개발환경을 구현하였다. 이러한 workflow 기반의 개발환경은 비단 직관적이고 편리할 뿐 아니라 프로그램 전체를 기능적으로 모듈화 하고 이의 실행의 흐름(flow)을 pattern화 함으로써 조합과 분해가 용이하게 하여 재사용성을 높일뿐 아니라 다수의 기존 pattern을 재 조합하는 것으로 보다 복잡한 응용프로그램을 간단히 작성해 낼 수 있도록 하고있다. 이를위해 핵심 응용 대상인 CFD 분야

를 선정하여 다수의 CFD 응용 프로그램의 병렬 알고리즘을 분석하고 이를 pattern화하여 이의 조합을 통해 개발하고자 하는 응용프로그램 알고리즘에 최적화된 병렬구조를 손쉽게 구성할 수 있게 된다. workflow pattern을 정의하는 도구로 본 연구에서는 GWDL이라는 XML 기반의 새로운 기술 언어를

정의하였고 이를 통해 workflow pattern의 확장성과 재사용성을 확보하였다.

WISE 시스템은 그리드 상에서의 정보관리, 워크플로우 작업 수행, 작업관리등의 제반기능을 제공하는 통합환경으로 사용자에게 Web portal 인터페이스를 통해 제공되게 된다. WISE의 Web portal을 통해 제공되는 사용자 친화적 인터페이스는 그리드 환경의 서비스 이용의 투명성을 제공하여 광대역 분산 병렬환경인 그리드 환경에 익숙치 않은 응용프로그램 개발자에게 대단히 유용한 개발 및 작업환경으로 이용될 수 있다.

V. 연구개발의 활용에 대한 건의

WISE 시스템을 통해 사용자는 단순한 웹 환경을 통해 가상 슈퍼컴퓨팅 자원을 손쉽게 이용, 관리하는 것이 가능하므로 저렴한 비용으로 강력한 컴퓨팅파워를 필요로 하는 계산집중형 문제 해결의 도구로 사용 가능하다. 특히 본 연구에서 병렬성 분석과 성능실증을 위해 이용하고 있는 CFD 알고리즘과 그 응용프로그램은 항공, 조선, 자동차 설계 및 의료기 개발등의 다양한 분야에서 사용될 수 있으므로, WISE 시스템은 ST 분야의 연구소, 대학, 산업체에서 핵심적인 개발환경으로 효율적으로 활용될 수 있다. 특히 Grid 응용 프로그램을 효율적으로 개발할 수 있는 PSE의 개발은 향후 다양한 Grid 응용개발을 촉진할 수 있으므로, 향후 산업체 및 연구기관에서 Grid를 사용한 응용소프트웨어를 개발하는데 중요한 도구로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

VI. 기 대 효 과

Workflow를 통해 응용프로그램을 실행하고 제어하는 기술은 앞으로 그리드 상에서 제공될 그리드 서비스들을 통합적으로 이용할 수 있는 그리드 어플리케이션을 위한 핵심적인 기술로서 여러 개의 응용프로그램과 작업을 여러 분산 자원 상에 실행할 수 있는 응용 서비스이며 그리드의 적극적인 활용과 보편화를 촉진시킬 수 있는 기술이다. 이러한 Grid workflow 기술의 개발은 국내 그리드 기술 수준과 그 연구 결과의 활용을 크게 향상시킬 것이다.

WISE는 병렬 패턴과 activity들을 통합적으로 관리하는 환경을 제공함으로써 Grid 전문 지식이 없는 연구자들이 쉽게 응용 프로그램을 작성함으로서 본 연구의 PSE는 투자 비용, 인력, 시간등에 맞추어 최적의 결과물을 최적의 시간에 생성해 낼 수 있는 장점을 가지므로 우수한 연구 기반 기술로서 산업체 및 학계에 공헌할 수 있을 것이다.

II. Objective of the study and its importance

Many applied research areas require a PSE as a tool for developing applications with efficiency and low cost on grid computing environment. However, most existing PSEs provide limited models on specific application domains, and have lack of flexibility to support various models for general application domains. In addition, the present version of Globus does not include a PSE tool, which might allow a user to access grid services and grid- enabled library through an easy- to- use interface. Therefore, it is necessary to develope a PSE which can provide an integrated interface for developing applications and accessing grid services.

CFD(Computational Fluid Dynamics), which is used as a mathematical tool for various field such as aeronautics, space engineering, mechanic design and simulation, needs a high performance computing resource such as supercomputer because it has large scale and inherent complexity.

Therefore, a grid- based distributed parallel application is useful for computation intensive CFD problem, and PSE system for solving grid- based application is essential and crucial for CFD. The goal of this project is to develope a workflow- based grid portal for PSE, called WISE, and present a demo for CFD on WISE.

GWDL. By analyzing CFD problem, we classify its parallelisms from the view point of information, communication and control parallelisms, and examined the requirements for development environment for CFD applications to be reflected in the design of WISE for CFD application.

For developing portal system for WISE, we studied CoG (Commodity on Grid) used to bridge Web application and Globus to exploit Web applications in our WISE system, and based- on CoG technology, designed a structure of application server, and we integrated visual editor and GUI in the client side with the application server, and implemented WISE Grid Portal and demo web site with a CFD application about 3D wave equation.

IV. Result of the study

In this research we developed WISE, PSE portal system based on workflow which can be used to develop computation intensive Grid application such as CFD. WISE provides an easy and convenient programming environment by providing modularity that enables us to divide an application program into several simple modules, and composability and reusability which allow us to compose the complex control flow patterns from the simple ones. WISE makes us to produce a complex application easily through modularity, composability, and reusability. To develope the CFD application on WISE, we analyze various parallelisms of CFD applications, and present new parallel workflow patterns for them. WISE enables us to easily produce parallel programs for CFD application through the composition of workflow patterns. In this research, we present GWDL, a new description language which is based on XML for the definition of workflow patterns, and its XML- based description provides extensibility and reusability of workflow patterns.

WISE system is an integrated environment which provides various services through Web portal interface such as information management, task submission and task management on grid. Therefore, it provides a user friendly and transparent programming environment for Grid users unfamiliar with the distributed parallel programming environment.

V. Suggestion for utilization

Since WISE system enables researchers to use the virtual super computing environment of Grid easily with simple web interfaces, it can be used as a powerful tool at low costs for solving computation- intensive problems which needs high performance computing power. The various parallelisms of CFD can be utilized in various fields for aerodynamics, shipbuilding, automobile and medical instrument industries, and CFD parallel algorithms developed in this research can be utilized in various fields for aerodynamics, shipbuilding, automobile and medical instrument industries. Therefore, WISE can be utilized efficiently as a core problem solving environment not only in ST Grid but also for the other Grid- based applications in the industrial and research institution as well as important tools for developing Grid applications, thus contributing to the development of various Grid applications.

VI. Expected Effects

Workflow is a core technology to integrate Grid services in the coordinated execution of various Grid applications on distributed resources. The development of Workflow- based PSE, WISE upgrades the level of domestic Grid technology, and increases the utilization of Grid environment and outcomes from the researches performed on Grid. Since WISE can support the integrated use of parallel workflow patterns and activity modules, it enables nonprofessional researcher on Grid to easily develop applications on Grid. Our research work makes it possible to develop application programs on Grid efficiently through reusability, modularity, and composability with restrictive costs, human resource and time, and hence WISE will play important role in the contribution of

Grid- based research technology to the industrial and the academic world.

workflow