Ⅱ. 연구개발의 목적 및 중요성

“고효율 가상탐색 기술” 및 이를 위한 “대량 화합물 DB 구축 기술”은 기존까지 작업 계산 량이 많고, 가용 자원도 제한되어 있어 효율적으로 연구되어지지 못했다. 하지만 PC기반의 인터넷 분산 컴퓨팅은 이런 가상탐색 기술의 한계를 해결해 줄 중요한 기술로 부상되고 있으며 실제로 이를 통해 수많은 데이터들을 동시에 처리할 수 있게 되어 더욱 효율적인 신약 후보 물질 탐색이 가능해질 전망이다.

인터넷 분산 컴퓨팅 시스템 기술은 향후 ‘가상 탐색 기술’에의 적용을 통해 현실 적용 가능성을 검증받았으며, 가장 현실 적용성이 높고 고부가가치를 낼 수 있는 분야 중 하나이며, 향후 신 물질 탐색분야까지 확대될 수 있어 응용 자체로도 연구가 필요한 분야로 대두되고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 PC기반 분산 처리 컴퓨팅을 이용한 신약 후보물질 탐색 기술 개발로서 국가 차원에서 신약 설계에 필요한 경쟁력 있는 기술을 확보하고자 함에 있다.

Ⅲ. 연구개발의 내용 및 범위

본 연구개발에 관한 범위는 크게 ‘고효율 가상 탐색 기술 개발’과 ‘관련 데이터베이스 구축’, 또한 ‘가상탐색 결과에 대한 생물학적 검증’으로 나뉜다.

■단백질-리간드 결합 세기 예측기술단백질-리간드의 x-ray결합구조와 실험적 활성으로부터의 상관관계를 경험적 결합 세기 함수를 이용하여 단백질-리간드 결합 세기를 예측

■가상 탐색용 화학 분자 데이터 베이스 구축가상 탐색에 사용될 다양한 골격을 가진 화합물의 데이터 베이스를 구축하고 힘장(Forcefield)과 전하를 계산하여 첨부 계산시 이미 계산된 값 사용. 한 화합물이 가질 수 있는 다양한 구조를 포함하는 이형체 데이터 베이스(Conformer Database) 형태로 구축

■가상 탐색 결과 생물학적 검증가상 탐색으로 얻어진 기존의 약과 차별되는 새로운 구조의 화합물들에 대해 생물학적 실험을 통해 활성을 검증

Ⅳ. 연구개발결과

본 연구개발의 결과는 크게 ‘단백질-리간드 도킹 프로그램의 개발’과 ‘가상탐색용 화합물 데이터베이스 구축’, 또한 ‘가상탐색 결과에 대한 생물학적 검증’으로 나뉜다.

*단백질-리간드 도킹 프로그램의 개발

리간드와 단백질의 물리적 성질을 이용한 결합 초기구조 예측 알고리즘 개발, 경험적 결합 세기 함수 개발, 회전가능한 결합의 개수 계산 모듈 개발, HFED 수화에너지 계산 모듈 개발, 분자 시각화 모듈 개발, 전체 GUI 구성, 입출력 시스템 디자인 포함.

분산 컴퓨팅을 이용한 신약 후보 물질 탐색 기술 개발은 화학분자 DB의 방대함 때문에 일일이 특정 단백질과의 상호작용을 검색하지 못했던 가상탐색분야에 새로운 가능성을 열어주고 있다. 이 분산컴퓨팅 기술과 구축하는 데이터베이스는 각 질병과 직접적으로 연관을 갖는 단백질을 빠르고 쉽게 찾게 해주고 가장 안정적으로 결합할 수 있는 신약/신물질 후보군을 빠른 시간 내에 탐색하여 발굴할 수 있게 해준다. 이는 이제까지 수년에서 수십 년의 오랜 기간동안 걸리던 작업을 몇 달의 작업으로 완수할 수 있다는 것을 말하며, 고비용으로 인해 접근하기 어려웠던 제약/신물질 발견 분야에 유력한 국가경쟁력을 갖을 수 있게 해주는 것을 말한다.

또한 이러한 계산량이 데이터량보다 많아 네트웍을 통해 보내서 계산해도 네트웍 부하에 대한 기회비용을 무시할 수 있을 정도의 많은 계산량을 가진 응용에 적합한 다른 많은 화학 분야의 응용들이 생겨나 이런 컴퓨팅 자원을 이용한 많은 과제들이 도출되고 좋은 응용사례들이 생길 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Ⅱ. Objectives of the study and its importance

PC grid computing is based on the idea that the unused computational power of desktop PCs can be harnessed to create an aggregate computational resource greater than the largest clusters and the most powerful supercomputers available - at a fraction of the cost. PC grids are appealing because of their ability to provide enterprises with more than enough computing power to solve previously unsolvable problems, while at the same time offering a full return on their existing IT investments. Organizations choose PC grids because they offer distinct advantages over alternative solutions.

PCs are more powerful than ever before. Remarkably, Gartner Group research tells us over 95 between mouse-clicks, keystrokes, and spikes of routine application program activity, the average PC sits idle. Distributed computing technology provides the means to harness these valuable unused CPU cycles to create an aggregate computational resource known as a PC grid. Computationally intensive calculations that might otherwise take months to solve on a cluster or supercomputer can now be solved in hours or days on a PC grid. Even more exciting, PC grids open doors to new computing challenges never before considered possible.

Korea@HOME is a distributed computing project which searchs new drug candidates. We use novel computational methods and large scale distributed computing, to simulate time-scales thousands to millions of times longer than previously achieved. This has allowed us to screen chemicals in silico, and to now direct our approach to drug targets.

Ⅲ. Content and scope of the study

The scope of this research is devided to three parts, which are developing virtual screening techniques, constructing chemical database for virtual screening, and biological assay for the drug candidates.

*Initial geometry of protein-ligand binding structureFrom the enzyme active sites, we can calculate the physical property, tensor for protein. And for the ligand, also can be calculated. We can predict the similarity by aligning them.

*Binding affinity of protein-ligand complexWe predict the binding affinity using the scoring function, which is empirically based on the x-ray crystal structures and their correlation.

*Chemical database for virtual screeningWe prepare for the chemicals with the diverse framework. Their charges and potential atom-types are precalculated for the fast simulation

*Biological AssayThe drug candidates from this projects are filtered biologically. Assay can prove their biological activity to the target protein.

Ⅳ. Result of the study

The result of this research is devided to three parts, which are developing virtual screening program, constructing chemical database for the simulation, and biological assay for the drug candidates.

Ⅴ. Expected Effects

The docking and in silico ligand screening procedures can select small sets of likely lead candidates from large libraries of either commercially or synthetically available compounds; however, the vast number of such molecules make the potential size of this task enormous. To accelerate the discovery of drugs to inhibit several targets, we have exploited massively distributed computing to screen compound libraries virtually.