Ⅱ. 연구개발의 목적 및 중요성

본 연구는 전 세계적으로 널리 퍼져있는 웹을 이용하여 관리자가 원격으로 에이젼트 기술이 사용된 리눅스 시스템을 손쉽게 통합 관리할 수 있는 관리 에이전트를 연구개발하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 최근 국내에서도 리눅스 시스템에 대한 수요가 점점 더 증가함에 따라 서버 시스템 관리 서비스, 즉 SMS(Server Management Service) 사업이 각광을 받고 있다. 이와 더불어 많은 업체들이 SMS 사업을 위한 시스템 관리 솔루션들을 출시하고 있다. 그러나 국내의 이러한 관리 솔루션들은 아직 미비한 형편이고, 리눅스를 위한 전용 관리 시스템 또한 부족한 현실이다. 또한 전문적인 시스템 관리에 관한 지식들을 일반 사용자가 쉽게 이해하고 다룰 수 있도록 하지 못하고 있다. 따라서 다수의 리눅스 시스템을 관리하기 위해서는 중앙의 관리 서버에게 시스템에 대한 정보를 보고할 수 있는 관리 에이전트가 필요하다. 또한 관리 에이전트를 통해 시스템 관리에 대한 전문지식을 갖추지 않은 관리자일지라도 관리 행위를 쉽게 할 수 있기 때문에 관리에 대한 노력 및 비용을 감소시킬 수 있을 것이다.

Ⅳ. 연구개발결과

웹 상에서 리눅스 시스템들을 관리할 때, 관리자는 중앙의 웹 서버와 접속한 웹 인터페이스를 통하여 관리 대상 시스템들에 대한 자원 상태 및 성능분석과 이의 보고서 정보를 바탕으로 시스템 관리를 수행한다. 이를 위해서는 관리 서버 시스템과의 통신으로 해당 시스템에 대한 관리 정보를 제공해 주는 관리 에이전트는 필수적이다. 본 연구의 결과는 이러한 리눅스 관리 에이전트를 설계한 것이다. 이와 같이 리눅스 관리 에이전트의 개발을 통하여 웹 기반으로 리눅스 시스템들을 통합 관리함으로써 관리에 소요되는 노력과 관리 인력의 낭비를 줄일 수 있을 것이다.

Ⅴ. 연구개발의 활용에 대한 건의

활용 방안으로는 시스템을 하드웨어로 구현하여 이것을 시스템 관리에 적용하는 것이다. 이와 같은 임베디드 리눅스 관리 에이전트는 단순한 설치만으로 시스템 관리 환경을 구축할 수 있다.

Ⅱ. Objective of the study and its importance

The purpose of this research is, uses the Web that it spreads, to research and develop a management agent that a manager manages easily the Linux system that agent technology was used as remote management. Recently the SMS(Server Management Service) business is getting very popular according to demand about a Linux system being increased more and more. A lot of enterprises are releasing system management solution for a SMS business. However, national this management solutions are still short circumstances, and an exclusive use management system for a Linux is actuality to be short too. Also, this system cannot easily understand and use system knowledges about a professional system management. Therefore, management agent which can report information about a system to the central management server is necessary in order to manage Linux systems. In addition, because it is the manager who did not have special knowledge about a system management through a management agent, and a study system can easily do a management act, it may decrease effort about management and a cost.

Ⅳ. Result of the study

When a manager manages Linux systems in WWW, he carries out a system management with a base by resources state about management object systems and a performance analysis and objection report information through Web interface A management agent accessed to the central Web server. For this, it is for a management agent providing management information about a Linux system by a communication with a management server system to be indispensable. A result of this research is to have designed this Linux management agent. This Linux management system will be able to decrease the waste of human resource for management, recovering time when the fault occurs, and the cost for management.

Ⅴ. Suggestion for utilization

It is it implements a system with hardware, and to apply this to a system management in a practical use plan. This embedded Linux management agent can establish a system management environment only by simple installation.