Ⅱ. 연구개발의 목적 및 중요성

최근 인터넷 응용서비스가 단순한 e-mailing이나 web browsing에서 VoIP, 화상회의와 같이 높은 서비스품질(Quality of Service: QoS) 보장을 요구하는 멀티미디어 응용서비스들로 진화되고 있다. 음성과 동영상 위주의 실시간 멀티미디어 응용들은 사용하는 미디어에 따라 서로 다른 전송 특성을 가지며 여러 형태의 서비스 품질을 요구하므로, 그 다양한 QoS에 유연하게 대처하기 위한 방안의 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 그러나 현재 인터넷 구조는 서비스 종류에 상관없이 모든 트래픽을 동등하게 취급하는 최선형(Best Effort) 방식이 제공되고 있다. 이에 따라, 실시간 응용서비스가 요구하는 종단간 QoS를 지원하기 위해 기존 IP 패킷 전달방식과 차별되는 새로운 서비스 모델인 차등 서비스(Differentiated Service: DiffServ) 모델에 대한 연구가 IETF WG에서 지속되어왔다.

IETF DiffServ WG의 RFC에 서술된 바와 같이 차등서비스 모델은 흐름 단위로 QoS를 보장하지 않고 흐름들의 집합(aggregation)을 한 단위로 서비스 차별화를 기하고자 하는 개념과 복잡한 트래픽 조절기능들을 모두 네트워크 경계 라우터(border router)에서 처리하게 하고, 망 내부에서는 아주 간단한 패킷 전달 기능만 수행하도록 하는 간단한 메커니즘을 구성함으로써 여러 ISP망이 연결되어있는 대규모 인터넷 망에 적용할 수 있는 확장성을 갖는다. 또한, 가입자 도메인과 ISP는 서비스 수준 협약(Service Level Agreement: SLA)을 체결하고, 이 SLA에 명시된 내용에 따라 서비스할당과 자원할당 과정을 거치게 된다. Bandwidth Broker로 대표되는 QoS 할당 및 자원 관리 시스템은 서비스 및 자원 할당을 사용자 요구에 기반 하여 자동적으로 처리해주는 역할을 수행한다. 다양한 어플리케이션과 네트워크 자원 요구를 수용할 수 있게 함으로써 네트워크 서비스를 고도화시키는 역할을 하며, 또한 사용자 요구에 기반 함으로써 백본망에 국한되던 QoS 서비스 기술을 종단간으로 확장시킬 수 있는 기반을 마련해 준다. 본 연구에서는 차등서비스 모델 상에서 다양한 응용들의 종단간 서비스 품질을 보장하기 위한 QoS 할당 시스템 구조를 개선하고 보다 효율적인 자원관리 기능을 구현하여 차세대 인터넷 서비스 구축과 초고속 연구망 체계의 근간을 이루고자 한다.

Ⅱ. Objective of the study and its importance

Recent internet application services like e-mailing and web browsing evolve into multimedia application like VoIP and video conference that need to guarantee the quality of service(QoS). Since real-time multimedia applications have different traffic characteristics and require many kinds of quality of services according to their media type, We need schemes that support these variety kinds of QoS demand. However, current internet services only provide the best-effort service in which there is no distinction in the kinds of services. In this process, the differentiated service(DiffServ) model have studied by IETF working group for providing the end-to-end QoS invoked by real-time application.

As described in RFC written by IETF DiffServ working group, the service flows are aggregated as a unit of service for guaranteeing the QoS and all of the complex traffic policing functions are putted into border router. So, there is only simple packet forwarding in core router. These simple mechanisms made DiffServ model scalable in large scale network. The Subscriber domain and ISP agreed with Service Level Agreement(SLA). The service allocation and resource allocation is performed according to those SLA. The QoS allocation and resource management system whose representative is Bandwidth Broker automatically process the service and resource allocation according to service request. Through providing the many kinds of applications and network resource requests, we can advance the network service and extend the QoS service technology that have been limited in Backbone.

In this research, we implement the improved QoS allocation and resource management system for providing the end-to-end QoS and this work will be foundation of the next generation internet service and high speed research network.