1. 연구의 목적

본 연구에서는 XML을 활용하여 지식정보자원을 효율적으로 관리할 수 있도록 MathML에 기반한 수식 편집기를 포함한 범용 XML 문서 편집 시스템 및 웹 상에서 수식 표현 시스템을 개발하여 활용할 수 있도록 하는데 연구의 목적이 있다.

2. 연구의 중요성

인터넷에서 활용될 웹 문서 제작 및 기존에 DB화되어 있는 많은 정보를 검색하면서 하이퍼미디어 문서에 대한 요구와 교환 및 검색에 대한 문제가 대두되었다. 현재 대다수의 문서들이 HTML 형식으로 이루어져 있지만 HTML에서 지원되는 구조적 특성과 링크의 특성, 검색과 인덱싱 등에서 한계점들이 속속들이 나타나기 시작함에 따라 W3C에서 웹 문서의 표준으로 정해진 XML 문서의 사용에 대한 관심이 급증하고 있는 현실이다.

현재 각 부처별로 생성되는 지식정보자원에 대해 제공하는 텍스트 위주의 데이터를 효율적으로 관리하기 위해 하이퍼미디어 문서로 변환하여 좀더 다양한 종류의 특성과 구조적인 정보를 제공할 수 있는 XML 문서로 변환할 필요성이 생겨나고 있음에 따라서 XML에 기반한 대량의 지식정보자원의 효율적인 생성을 위한 범용 XML 문서 생성 시스템과 다양한 지식정보자원에서 수학식을 다루기 위한 표준으로 자리잡은 MathML을 사용할 수 있는 시스템이 요구되고 있고 작성된 MathML을 웹 상에서 브라우징이 가능한 뷰어 시스템이 요구되고 있는 실정이다. 이러한 시스템들은 다양한 사용자의 요구사항을 만족한다는 점과 데이터의 교환 및 검색과 인덱싱에서 많은 수요를 창출할 것으로 기대된다.

• XML에 기반한 지식정보자원 생성을 위한 범용 편집 시스템 개발

XML 기반의 문서편집시스템에서 XML 문서를 생성하고 웹사이트에 지식정보자원의 인터페이스를 구축할 때 사용하는 범용 XML 문서 생성 시스템으로 구조적인 문서 작성을 위해서는 구조적인 문서, 즉 XML 문서를 직접 작성할 수 있는 편집기가 필요하다. 하지만 구조적인 문서를 작성하기 위해서는 작성하려는 문서의 구조를 잘 알고 이를 반영해야 하는 전문적인 노력이 필요하게 되고, 이러한 점들이 XML 문서 생성기를 사용하는 어려움이 되고 있다. 따라서 템플리트 기능을 지원하여 손쉽게 XML 문서를 작성할 수 있도록 시스템을 설계 및 구현한다.

• MathML에 기반한 수식 편집 시스템 및 표현 시스템 개발

MathML 관련 기초기술연구와 함께 MathML 문서를 파싱하기 위한 모듈 개발 및 편집 모듈과 포맷팅 모듈을 개발하여 수식을 표현하기 위한 편집시스템과 표현시스템을 설계 및 구현한다.

• 수학식을 포함하는 XML 기반 문서의 작성 및 처리에 활용가능 하고, 기존 웹 브라우저에 MathML 포맷팅 기술을 플러그인 형식으로 활용

• XML을 기반으로 하는 전자도서관을 위한 기본 요소기술 개발과 기본 연구를 통해 시스템 구축이 완성되면 기존 및 향후 생성될 과학기술 분야 전자 문서를 손쉽게 작성하고 이를 효율성 있고 정확하게 원하는 사용자에게 질 좋은 서비스를 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

• 본 연구 과제의 결과는 인터넷상에서 XML에 관련된 전자상거래 분야와 전자도서관 분야에서 핵심요소 기술로 사용될 수 있으리라 사료된다. 특히 디지털 라이브러리 환경 구축 및 CALS/EC 분야의 환경 구축에 폭넓게 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

• 또한, XML에 기반한 문서정보처리 및 포맷팅 처리 환경에 적용가능하며, 브라우저 개발에도 널리 활용될 수 있으리라 보며, 과제 관리를 효율적으로 수행할 수 있도록 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

• 그리고, 연구 결과를 산업체와 연계하여 관련 기술을 기술 이전하면서 산업체 기술과 연구 결과를 혼합하여 디지털 라이브러리 환경 구축과 인트라넷상에서 XML을 이용한 EDI 시스템 환경 구축에 산학 협력으로 연구 개발함으로서 국가 경쟁력에도 크게 도움이 되리라 본다.

1. Objective of the study

It is purpose that develop XML document editing system including mathematical formula editor on MathML and MathML Viewer system in web so that may managed knowlege information resources efficiently because this study uses XML and do so that may can use.

2. Importance of the study

Problem about request and exchange or search for hyper media document appeared as searching much information had stored to web document manufacture or existent database to be used in Internet.

Great many documents have consisted in HTML form current, but according as limitations dawn in structural characteristic and characteristic of link, search and Index etc. supported in HTML, interest about use of XML document decided from W3C to standard of web document is increasing rapidly.

According as necessity must change to XML document that can supply little more various kind of special quality and structural information changing to Hyper media document to manage data of text putting first that offer about knowledge information resource created to each post current efficiently is occurring, XML document creation system for efficient creation of knowledge information resources of large quantity that do based on XML and system that can use MathML that get into standard to are required. Also, made out MathML situation that in web browsing is possible Viewer system is being required be.

These systems various user`s requirement to invent much demand in satisfied regard and exchange of data or search and index expectation become.

• Implementation editing system for knowledge information resources creation that have fetters to XML.

Need edit system that can create XML document in document editing system of XML base and make out structural document, XML document for structural document creation directly to XML document creation system that use when construct interface of knowledge information resources to website. However, need special description that must know well structure of document to make out structural document and reflect this, and get into difficulty that these things use XML document creation radical.

Therefore, so that can support Template function and make out XML document easily system design and implementation.

• Mathematical formula editing system and implementation of expression system that have fetters to MathML.

Editing system and expression system to develop module development and editing module and formatting module to analyze MathML document with MathML connection basis skill research and express decoration design and implementation.

• Implementation of Viewer system that can use by web

MathML Viewer system for web that can express XML document including mathematical formula that have fetters to MathML in web environment design and implementation.

• Have practical use possibility in creation of XML base document and processing including mathematics, and to old web browser MathML formatting skill in form that is plug practical use possible

• If system construction is completed through basis element skill development and basis research for the electron library that do based on XML, make out easily technical field electron document created old and hereafter and this efficiency have and may provide quality service to user who want exactly.

• Result of this study is e-business involved to XML in Internet is looked that will can be used from field and electron library field to Central skill.

• Also, see that will be applicable in document data processing and formatting processing environment that have fetters to XML, and can be utilized widely to browser development, and may be utilized so that can achieve assignment management efficiently.

• And, see study finding that will aid greatly in country competitive power as developing research by arithmetic cooperation in digital library environment construction and EDI system environment construction that use XML in the internet mixing industry sieve skill and study finding as exchanging connection skill because do industry sieve and link.

math; mathematical