1. 목적

과학기술정보는 국가 경쟁력을 높일 수 있는 핵심자원으로서, 본 연구는 국내에 분산되어 있는 과학기술분야 학술정보 자원을 효과적으로 수집하고 공동활용을 극대화할 수 있는 공유체제 구축방안을 제시하는 데에 그 목적이 있다.

∙ 각 지역별로 생산, 보유하고 있는 정보자원을 포괄적으로 수집, 가공하여 적시에 공동활용할 수 있는 지역거점 공유체제 구축방안을 제시한다.

∙ 효율적인 지역거점 공유체제 구축을 위한 다양한 기초자료를 제시함으로써, 범국가적인 과학기술정보 유통 공유체제를 확립하는 데에 기여한다.

2. 필요성

21세기 지식기반 정보화사회에서 새로운 학문의 발달과 정보기술의 혁신, 전문화된 정보 요구량의 급증 및 정보자료의 폭발적인 증가로 국내 대학도서관 및 연구기관은 더 이상 이용자의 정보요구를 만족시키는 것이 불가능하게 되었다. 특히 출판량은 급증하고 있는 반면 국내 기관들의 국외학술지에 대한 동일자료 중복 구입율은 60%를 넘어서는 수준으로 다양한 종류의 학술정보를 수집하지 못할 뿐만 아니라 국가적인 차원에서의 외화낭비도 무시할 수 없는 상황이 되었다. 실제 해외 초록DB로부터 서지정보를 검색한 후 원하는 자료의 원문을 국내에서 입수할 수 있는 가능성이 50%에도 이르지 못하고 있는 실정이며 IMF이후 환율 상승과 학술지의 가격 상승으로 인해 국외학술지의 구매력은 상대적으로 더욱 감소하게 되었다. 그러나 최근에 와서 정보 통신기술의 발달로 인해 도서관 자원의 개념이 ‘소장(ownership)’에서 ‘접근(access)’으로 변화되면서 도서관 자원에 대한 공유가 가능하게 되었다. 이에 따라 이용자의 정보요구에 적절히 대처하고 열악한 교육, 연구환경을 개선하기 위해 정보자원을 공동으로 활용할 수 있는 협력 공유체제의 구축은 이제 필수적인 과제가 되었다. 국내 과학기술분야 정보자원이 선진 외국에 비하여 절대적으로 부족한 상황에서 양질의 다양한 정보자원을 효과적으로 수집하고 공동활용을 극대화시킬 수 있는 공유체제를 구축하기 위해서는 먼저 학술정보 유통 실태에 대한 정확한 분석과 국내 현실에 적합한 공유체제 구축방안에 대한 연구가 반드시 선행되어야 한다. 그러므로 대학도서관이 교육 및 연구활동을 지원하는 본연의 임무를 충실히 수행하고 더 나아가 국가의 산업 경쟁력을 높일 수 있는 효과를 거둘 수 있는 범국가적인 공유체제 모형개발 시 활용할만한 기초자료를 제시하기 위해 본 연구가 필요하다.

Ⅲ. 연구개발의 내용 및 범위

본 연구는 과학기술정보의 공동활용을 극대화할 수 있는 공유체제 구축방안을 제시하기 위한 것으로 먼저 과학기술정보의 용어 정의와 공유체제에 대한 개념을 정립하였다. 또한 지금까지 국내에서 이루어진 학술정보 공동활용 방안에 관한 선행 연구를 조사하고 연도순으로 정리하여 본 연구의 이론적인 배경을 체계화시켰다. 특히 현재 운영되고 있는 공유체제 사례 연구는 국내뿐만 아니라 해외의 대표적인 협력 공유체제 사례도 함께 고찰해봄으로써 과학기술분야 학술정보 공동 활용을 극대화시킬 수 있는 바람직한 공유체제 구축방안을 다각적인 입장에서 모색해 보고자 하였다. 구체적인 연구 내용 및 범위는 다음과 같다.

: 과학기술정보의 특성과 공유체제의 유형 및 구조, 기능을 분석하였다.

공동수서 및 협동장서개발, 분담편목 및 공동목록 구축, 공동보존, 상호대차 및 원문복사서비스 등 공유체제를 통해 수행할 수 있는 기능을 조사하였다.

Ⅳ. 연구개발결과

한정된 정보자원으로 이용자의 급증하는 정보요구를 만족시킬 수 있는 효율적인 공유체제 구축방안을 연구하면서 다음과 같은 효과를 거둘 수 있었다.

과학기술정보와 공유체제에 대한 개념 정립을 통해 과학기술 정보자원의 중요성과 공동활용의 필요성을 재인식하는 계기가 되었다. 또한 국내 과학기술정보 유통 현황과 관련 기관들의 정보 서비스 내용을 파악하면서 해외 대표적인 공유체제와 국내 공유체제를 비교 검토해 볼 수 있는 기회가 되었다. 특히 공식적인 경로로 입수하기 어려운 회색문헌을 효과적으로 수집하고 유통시킬 수 있는 방안에 관심을 갖게 되었는데 본 연구를 통해 얻어진 결과를 구체적으로 제시하면 다음과 같다.

∙ 국토 면적이 작고 정보기술이 발달한 우리나라는 분산집중형 공유체제가 바람직하며, 구체적인 모형으로 지역거점기관을 기반으로 한 공유체제를 제안한다. 이는 우리나라를 크게 다섯 영역으로 구분하여 서울경기지역은 연세대와 서울대, 영남지역은 포항공대, 충청지역은 KAIST, 호남지역은 광주과학기술원, 강원지역은 한림대나 강원대를 각 지역별 거점기관으로 지정하고 해당 지역에서 생산되는 과학기술 관련 회색문헌을 집중 수집함과 동시에 보유 정보자원을 효과적으로 공동활용시키는 역할을 담당하게 하는 모형이다.

∙ 각 기관의 요구사항을 조정하고 중재하며 제반 시스템을 통합적으로 관리하는 과학기술정보 유통 중앙센터로서 KISTI를 국가적인 차원의 중앙센터로 지정할 것을 제안한다.

∙ 지역거점 공유체제는 원활한 상호대차와 원문복사서비스가 전제되어야 하므로 국가종합목록과 소장정보의 통합DB를 구축하여 제공해야 한다. 특히 통합 소장DB 구축을 위해서는 입력형식 및 기술규칙의 표준안 제정이 시급하며 정확한 학술지 권호별 소장정보 제공을 위해서는 신속하게 최신정보로 업데이트 할 수 있는 온라인 네트워크 시스템을 개발해야 한다.

∙ 성공적인 공유체제 구축을 위해서는 각 대학과 연구기관 최고책임자의 정보자원 공동활용에 대한 인식 제고와 개방적인 상호 협력정신이 촉구된다.

∙ 국가과학기술 경쟁력 제고를 위해서 정부는 장기적인 안목의 과학기술정보 육성 지원정책을 수립하고 일관성 있는 계획을 지속적으로 추진해야 한다. 특히 지역거점기관에 대한 정부의 인적, 물적 예산 지원과 투자가 반드시 함께 수반되어야 한다.

∙ 진정한 의미의 지역거점 공유체제를 성공적으로 구축하기 위해서는 무엇보다도 공신력 있는 국가기관이 보다 심층적으로 연구하고 세부계획을 수립하여 이를 적극적으로 추진해야 한다.

Ⅴ. 연구개발의 활용 계획

본 연구 개발 결과로 제시된 지역거점 공유체제 구축방안은 일부 기관간의 지엽적인 소규모 협력체제 구축부터 국가적인 차원의 전국 규모 공유체제 구축에 이르기까지 다양한 유형의 학술정보 공유체제 구축 시에 기초자료로 광범위하게 활용될 수 있다.

∙ 범국가적인 정보자원 유통체제 확립을 위한 국가 정보화정책 수립 시 국 내 학술정보 서비스 현황을 파악할 수 있는 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다.

∙ 과학기술정보 유통을 통합적으로 관리하고 조정하는 역할을 담당할 국가 적인 차원의 중앙센터 설립 시 참고자료로 활용될 수 있다.

∙ KISTI가 국가학술정보 유통 중앙센터로서의 지위와 위상을 확보하는 데 에 근거자료로 활용될 수 있다.

∙ 네트워크를 통하여 국내 소장 학술정보자원의 활용성을 극대화시키는 공 유 체제 구축 모형 개발 시 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다.

∙ 공유체제 구축을 위해 추진해야 할 세부계획과 기본전략 수립 시 기초자 료로 활용될 수 있다.

∙ 두 개 이상의 도서관간 상호협약 시 협력 가능한 업무범위를 설정하는 데에 참고자료로 활용될 수 있다.

∙ 국가종합목록과 소장정보 통합 DB 구축을 위한 입력표준안 제정 시 참고 자료로 활용될 수 있다.

∙ 지역별로 생산되는 회색문헌을 효과적으로 집중 수집하기 위한 방안 수립 시 참고자료로 활용될 수 있다.

1. The Objective

Today, scientific and technological information (STI) is a key factor in strengthening the national competitive power. This study present information which can activate the circulation of STI by use of regional nodes.

∙ This study suggest to designate regional nodes which will collect, process, and circulate STI in South Korea.

2. Importance

In this knowledge-based information society, emerging new academic spheres, reforming information technology, and rising demand of specialized information threat university and research libraries in South Korea not to meet the users` needs any more. In addition, while the publication volumes increase, more than 60% out of the total serial collection are duplication copies among academic libraries in South Korea, which cause enormous waste of budgets. Moreover, the availability of the full-texts of foreign articles is below 50%. IMF crisis raised the exchange rates for foreign currencies that deteriorated the situation of South Korean libraries. The libraries had to drop half of their foreign journal subscriptions, re-engineer their organizations and reduce their staffs. However, recently, information technology has changed the notion of the library resources from ""ownership"" to ""access"" and made it possible to share library materials among libraries. In order to cope with the users` need and to ameliorate the educational and research atmosphere, building an information sharing system became an urgent issue. To accelerating the sharing of STI in South Korea, this study analyzed the present situation of the academic information circulation and the types of STI sharing systems. All in all, this study has a significant value in building STI sharing system in order to strengthen the national competitiveness of South Korea.

Ⅲ. Content and scope of the study

This study attempted to develop a system which would maximize STI sharing in South Korea. For this, the definitions of STI and regional nodes are speculated. After this, the preceding studies on academic information sharing systems are examined. This study also made some general surveys on present information sharing systems to see diversified ways of information sharing system. The details are as follows:

∙ Establishment of the notions of STI and information sharing system

: Analyzed the characters of STI and examined the types, structures, and functions of information sharing system. Also speculated on the possibilities of cooperative purchase, cooperative collection development, creating a national bibliographic catalog, installing a deposit library, and advanced inter-library loan(ILL) and document delivery service(DDS).

Ⅳ. Result of the study

Groping for an efficient information sharing system, new aspects on STI and information sharing are discovered. Also, this study gave a chance to compare and contrast STI sharing systems on the globe. Especially, collecting and sharing gray literature seems to have graveness in STI.

∙ South Korea is a small country, but it is one of the most advanced country in terms of information technology. The Regional Nodes of STI Sharing System is created reflecting these special qualities of South Korea. At the system, South Korea is divided into five regions; Seoul and Kyunggi province, Youngnam province, Choongchung province, Honam province, and Kangwon province. Yonsei University and Seoul National University are designated as the nodes for Seoul and Kyunnggi, Pohang University of Science and Technology(POSTECH) for Youngnam, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST) for Choongchung, Kwangju Institutes of Science and Technology (K-JIST) for Honam, and Hallym University or Kangwon National University for Kangwon. Each node has the responsibility of collecting and circulating gray literature produced at the allocated region.

∙ Regional Nodes for STI Sharing System premises harmonious ILL and

DDS services. To fulfill the services, developing a national bibliographic catalog which has correct holding information and settling the standard in creating holding data are essential. Also, the catalog should be computer network based, so that data could be updated in real-time.

∙ To build a successful STI sharing system, the high-ranking officials of universities and institutes should realize the significance of information sharing and cooperative spirit.

∙ To raise the competitive power of South Korea in scientific and technological sphere, the Government should prepare for a long-term policy in order to support the sharing of STI. Especially for the regional nodes, the Governments should invest human and material resources.

∙ Above all things, the success of the regional nodes sharing system depends on the propulsive force of a national organization.

Ⅴ. Application schemes

This study should provide useful information concerning the STI sharing system. Also, the study should provide basic materials concerning the establishment of a central coordinating body which will manage the flow of STI.