III. 연구개발의 내용 및 범위

본 사업은 2002년도에는 1단계로 우리 연구원(RIST)에서 보유한 전문기술 정보를 중심으로 데이타베이스를 구축 운영하고, 2003년부터는 2단계로 전문 컨텐츠 발굴 및 다양한 정보원 확대에 관심을 두고 추진코자 한다. 1단계에서는 전문정보 시스템 구축과 더불어 우리 연구원(RIST)에서 발행하는 기술동향, 전문정보와 세미나 자료, 국내의 철강 및 소재관련 업체에서 발행한 각종 기술보고서/논문 등을 구축하여 제공한다. 세미나 및 회의 자료는 텍스트 자료와 더불어, 동영상으로 직접 촬영하여 이용자들이 쉽게 전문기술 동향에 접근할 수 있도록 하였다. 또한, 철강과 소재관련 웹 디렉토리의 운영을 통해 세계 각국의 관련산업의 웹 사이트에서 제공하는 다양한 정보를 분야별로 분류하여 신속하게 제공한다.

2003년도부터 구축예정인 2단계에서는 1단계에서 구축된 데이타베이스를 안정적으로 제공하고 전문 컨텐츠 발굴과 정보원의 확대에 집중코자 한다. 무엇보다, DB이용을 활성화하기 위해 관련분야의 전문가들이 참여할 교류와 협력의 장을 구축하여 연구개발과 기술정보에 대한 정보교환을 활성화하고자 한다.

III. Content and scope of the study

This project enters the first stage in 2002 based on professional technical information retained fromRIST. The second stage begins in 2003 by focusing on expanding various information resources. Together with the establishment of the professional information systemfrom the first stage, other pieces of information such as the technical trends published by RIST, professional information and seminar materials, comprehensive technical reports and academic papers related to the domestic steel and material industry are being established and distributed. Materials related to seminars and meetings are being prepared in text files and animated formats so users can easily access the high quality technical trends. By running a steel and material- related web directory, information supplied by industrial web sites from around the world is categorized for easy access by users. In the second stage, to be initiated in2003, databases that have already been established in the first stage will be safely distributed and the overall focus will be on searching professional contents and expanding information resources.

Above all, a special site will be established for technical exchange and cooperation among experts from each relevant field. This maximizes the utilization of the DB and information exchange on research development and technical information.