2. 연구개발의 내용 및 범위

본 종자데이터베이스는 2년차 연구로써 600종의 종자에 대한 정보를 제공하였다. 무한한 유전자원으로써 앞으로의 미래 자원연구에 기여하고자 250종의 잡초종자를 제공하고 있으며, 일상생활에서 많이 접하고 있는 원예작물, 화훼 그리고 허브 등 350종의 종자에 역점을 두고 종자를 수집하여 데이터베이스를 구축하였다.

본 2차년도는 약용식물 종자를 중심으로 300건(영문200건)의 데이터베이스 구축 할 예정이며 현재 300종의 종자 수집을 마쳤으며 300종의 정보를 입력하였다.

- 영문 (약 200건/ 년)

이와 같은 유용한 정보는 아래와 같은 활용 가능성을 갖고 있다. 우리 나라에 폭넓게 분포하고 있는 다양한 종자를 채집, 데이터베이스화함으로써 학술연구 자료로 활용함은 물론 미국, 네덜란드, 일본 등 선진국과의 활발한 교류를 통해 이 분야의 수준을 한단계 끌어올리는 계기가 될 것으로 기대된다. 또한 생물학, 농학, 약학, 한의학 등에 종사하는 대학생과 학자들에게 종자에 대한 유용한 정보를 제공해 준다.

- 생물산업, 농업, 원예 등 종사자들에게 종자에 대한 유용한 정보를 제공

. Content and scope of the study

(Seeds from 600 common plants including weeds, crop plants, herbaceous and resources plants were collected in the southwestern part of the Korean Peninsula. Seeds collected were identified, classified on the basis of expert assistance and references, and carefully stored in refrigerator until use, investigated morphologically, and photographed with digital camera Coolpix995 (Nikon Corporation, Japan). The seeds in database were described with color photographs transferred from digital camera image, their taxonomical position, and morphological characteristics. Korean-English bilingual description of the species included Korean name, family name, scientific name, English and Japanese common names, habitat, biotechnological importance or values as oriental medicinal resources, distribution, propagation and characters in eco-physiology and keys of correct identification of each plant part such as leaves, stems, roots, fruits and seeds. Taxonomical and morphological characteristics were described on the basis of references such as taxonomical textbook and related references. In describing plant species, difficulties also arise from the variation that occurs within species, depending on where the plant grows under natural or agricultural conditions. Database was converted from MySQL and constructed using a PHP

native flora seeds; plant genetic resources; seed bank; seed storage