3. 연구의 내용 및 범위

본연구에서는 환경유체 모형을 운영할 수 있는 그리드 기반을 마련하고 이를 토대로 종합 대기오염 모형과 지하수 모형에 그리드 기술을 적용을 검토하였다. 그리드 기반 구축으로는 본 연구기관과 KISTI test bed간에 전산기를 연계시키고, 국내외에 분산되어 있는 각 종 환경관련 자료를 접근할 수 있는 방법을 개발하는 것이다.

종합 대기오염 모형에 관련된 연구로 국내외에서 널리 사용되고 있는 STEM-AQMS를 병렬화시키는 방법을 개발하고 이에 의거하여 병렬화 시킨 연후에 병렬효율을 검토하였다. 본 연구대상이 되는 모사구간은 동북아시아지역이며, 4개이하의 둥지격자체계를 가지며, 각 둥지격자는 3000개 이하의 격자점으로 구성되어 있다. 대상 전산시스템은 globus를 이용하여 연계된 1000개이하의 계산노드를 갖춘 시스템이다. STEM-AQMS의 병렬화는 2단계로 진행되었는데, 1단계는 STEM-AQMS의 수치해석기법의 변화없이 병렬화시키는 단계이며, 2단계는 병렬화에 비효율적인 수치해석기법을 보다 효율적 기법으로 대체하는 것이다.

지하수 모형 개발에서는 오염물질 및 농도변화를 예측할 수 있는 FEM 프로그램 개발하는 것으로 기존의 지하수 유동 및 오염물질 거동 방정식을 이용하며 측정지점 Data(입력변수)로는 지하수 수두, 투수계수, 유속, 분산계수, 오염농도 등을 사용하였고, 지하수 유동 및 이송-확산 방정식에 대한 효과적인 연산이 가능한 Code를 개발하였으며 Computing Grid가 가능하도록 모듈을 설계하였다.

3. Contents and Scope

The grid infrastructure for running the environmental flow models were build and the applicability of the comprehensive air pollution model and the groundwater contamination model to the grid technology were investigated. the development of grid infrastructure includes the networking the present research`s institution to the KISTI test bed and to implementing the way of accessing the various environmental data distributed all over the world.

The STEM-AQMS, the comprehensive air pollution model, was parallelized and the parallel efficiency was analyzed. The model domain in the preset study is set to North East Asia and the nested grid system with four sub-domains is constructed with less 30000 grid points for each sub-domain. The targeted computing platform consists of less than 1000 computing nodes connected by Globus. The parallization of STEM-AQMS constists of the two steps; the fist step is to perform the parallization without modifying the numerical analysis method and the second step is to replace the numerical analysis method with the more parallizable one.

For the ground water contamination model, the existing groundwater flow and contaminant movement equation was used for the development of FEM program which predicted the concentration variation. The measurement point data were groundwater head, hydraulic conductivity, water velocity, diffusion coefficient, initial contaminant concentration, and so on. The modules were designed for the effective calculation of groundwater flow and advection/diffusion and more importantly for future extension to the grid computing.