3.연구의 내용 및 범위

글로버스(Globus)에서 구현하고 제안된 그리드 공통 서비스(Grid common service) 및 MPICH-G2를 PSE의 기본 바탕으로 이용함으로써 글로버스 환경에 호환성을 갖도록 한다. 계산 중심적 문제(Computation- intensive problem)에 대한 PSE인 Cactus를 이용하고, 그리드 공통 서비스와 연동 하여 사용자인증, 작업제출, 결과 가시화를 수행할 수 있는 그리드 포탈 인터페이스(grid portal interface)를 개발한다. MPI를 plug하여 사용할 수 있는 그리드 서비스 인터페이스(grid service interface)를 설계함으로써 확장이 용이한 그리드 지원 라이브러리(grid-enabled library)를 개발하여 전체적인 PSE 구조의 통합을 수행한다.

1차 년도 연구내용으로 Cactus 기반 PSE 개발을 위해서 Cactus 구조 및 사용법 분석과 그리드의 기본 서비스인 글로버스 서비스 분석과 PSE 및 그리드 포탈에 대한 구조 분석을 하고 PSE로서 그리드 포탈의 사용자 인터페이스와 포탈 서버의 그리드 서비스에 대한 인터페이스 그리고 PSE 서비스의 기능 분석을 수행하고 데모 시스템을 구축한다.

3.Contents and Scope

Major features in PSE in our research are authentication, job submission, and status visualization. PSE is developed to be compliant to the Globus environment by using grid-enabled library with an interface to grid common service and MPICH-G2. The function of PSE is divided into PSE interface, PSE service interface, PSE service, and grid-enabled library to provide portal service. Grid-enabled library is developed to provide extensibility by designing grid service interfaces using MPI and integrating them into PSE.

To develop a Cactus-based PSE, we have studied on Cactus, Globus, PSE, and Grid portal especially, their architecture, usage and programming method; and categorized their features into three research areas: PSE user interface, PSE service interface, and PSE service; and then implemented a demonstration testbed.