금년도는 1차년도로서 문헌조사를 통한 해외 factual 데이타베이스 현황조사와 앙케이트 조사에 의한 국내 factual 데이타베이스 현황조사에 중점을 두었다. 본 연구의 수행기관인 시스템공학센터는 CODATA의 사무국으로서 대외창구 임무수행, 국내 유관기관 및 전문가 간의 협조 체제 구축, factual 데이타베이스 구축을 위한 기본 연구를 행하고 실제 factual 데이타베이스를 구축하는 것은 데이타 발생 및 보유기관에서 수행하는 것을 원칙으로 하였다. 국내 유관기관 대표 및 관련 부문의 전문가들로 구성된 자문위원회를 구성, 정책 자문 및 기술 지원을 받아 수행한 1차년도의 연구의 내용 및 범위는 아래와 같다.1. 국내 factual 데이타베이스 현황 조사 o 앙케이트 분석에 의한 국내 현황조사 o CODATA 국내 directory 작성2. 해외 factual 데이타베이스 현황조사 o 국가별 factual 데이타 현황 분석 o 세계의 유명한 데이타 뱅크(과학.기술 분야) 조사 o 해외 과학.기술 분야의 상용 데이타베이스 조사3. 국내 CODATA 사무국으로서 업무 수행 o 자문위원회 구성 o CODATA 가입

This is the first year of proposed 3 year research. This year, a literature survey of foreign factual databases and the preliminary survey of data sources in the selected fields of sciences and engineering in Metropolitan Seoul area were performed. The Systems Engineering Research Institute (SERI) of Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST) which carried out this research project joined as the national member of Republic of Korea.The contents and scope of this year's research are as follows1. Survey of the status of factual database in Korea o Analysis of questionnaire o Preparation of CODATA directory in Korea2. Survey of the status of foreign factual databases o Analysis of factual data activities in foreign countries o Survey of popular data banks (in the fields of science and technology) in the world o Foreign commercial databases in science and technology fields3. Performing duties of CODATA Korea Secretariat o Organizing an advisory committee o Joining CODATA as a national member o Participating activities of CODATA and regional Task Group